KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

undercarriage

Greek translation: φέρον πλαίσιο (οχήματος, αμαξώματος)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undercarriage
Greek translation:φέρον πλαίσιο (οχήματος, αμαξώματος)
Entered by: Joanne Panteleon

19:12 May 20, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Machinery/Mechanical Engineering
English term or phrase: undercarriage
Durable build – standard features include X-frame **undercarriage** with good ground clearance, a large diameter slew ring and belly guard.

Paidia xerw oti einai to katw meros, katw apo to amaxwma/ferousa domi tou mixanimatos, alla tha ithela, an vreite, kapoia pio swsti apodosi tou orou "undercarriage"..Any ideas?
Thanks..
Joanne Panteleon
Greece
φέρον πλαίσιο (οχήματος, αμαξώματος)
Explanation:
undercarriage = supporting frame of a vehicle (Oxford Dict.)
Selected response from:

Arthur Zantidis
Grading comment
Arthur, Elpida kai ta ypoloipa paidia sas euxaristw poly!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6φέρον πλαίσιο (οχήματος, αμαξώματος)
Arthur Zantidis
3 +3σύστημα προσγείωσης
Elpida Karapidaki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
σύστημα προσγείωσης


Explanation:
Ιωάννα το μόνο που κατάφερα να βρω
είναι "σύστημα προσγείωσης" στο Eurodic
Δεν ξέρω όμως εαν έχει σχέση με το κείμενο σου...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ωστόσο βλέποντας και τους άλλους όρους: ground clearance, slew ring, belly guard μάλλον έχει να κάνει με αεροναυπηγική οπότε ίσως είναι αυτό που έψαχνες : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undercarriage
synonyms: Underbody= ποδιά του αμαξώματος

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou: ή σύστημα προσεδάφισης
33 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ Νατάσσα

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ Γιώργο

agree  Estella
10 hrs
  -> ¨ευχαριστώ Estella

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
φέρον πλαίσιο (οχήματος, αμαξώματος)


Explanation:
undercarriage = supporting frame of a vehicle (Oxford Dict.)

Arthur Zantidis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Arthur, Elpida kai ta ypoloipa paidia sas euxaristw poly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: de to leme kai apla amaksoma? :)
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
12 hrs

agree  marina2002: :)
14 hrs

agree  Tina8
16 hrs

agree  Joanna5
17 days