KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

skid

Greek translation: τροχοπέδη, βάση μηχανής, μαδέρι,σφήνα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skid
Greek translation:τροχοπέδη, βάση μηχανής, μαδέρι,σφήνα
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

10:38 Nov 3, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: skid
Πρόκειται για συστατικό μέρος για το ξεπακετάρισμα της μηχανής στοίβαξης: Φράση: "Remove the delivery table and the parts box from the skid (cut the strap)".
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
τροχοπέδη, βάση μηχανής, μαδέρι,σφήνα
Explanation:
τροχοπέδη όταν πρόκειται για οχήματα
βάση μηχανής
μαδέρι για ξεφόρτωμα από κάρο, γλισέρα (κοινή ονομασία), "ολισθητήρας"
Από το Λεξικό Οξφόρδης:
1. A beam, plank, or piece of timber, esp. one of a number upon which something rests or is supported, or by which a thing is held in position.
2. One of a number of beams, or pieces of stone, on which a vessel is built, or placed during repair. ήτοι ΠΛΑΤΦΟΡΜΑ
3. A plank or roller on which a heavy thing may be slid or pushed along. ήτοι ΜΑΔΕΡΙ, ΟΛΙΣΘΗΤΗΡΑΣ
4. a. A device for locking the wheel of a vehicle or for retarding its motion in descending a hill or slope; esp. an iron shoe chained to the vehicle and placed in front of the wheel so as to be caught between it and the ground. ήτοι ΣΦΗΝΑ,ΤΡΟΧΟΠΈΔΗ
Selected response from:

Gregoris Kondylis
Grading comment
τροχοπεδητικό πέδιλο οχήματος.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4πέλμα, πέδιλο,
Costas Zannis
5τροχοπέδη, βάση μηχανής, μαδέρι,σφήνα
Gregoris Kondylis
3πλατφορμα (με ροδες)
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
πλατφορμα (με ροδες)


Explanation:
δεν ειμαι 100% σιγουρη...
μια προταση κανω...

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Σύμφωνα με το Eurodicautom (μία έκδοση), μάλλον υποστήριγμα τιμονιού. Τιμόνι τίνος όμως; Του περονοφόρου που το μετέφερε;

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
πέλμα, πέδιλο,


Explanation:
skid > ολίσθηση αλλά και πέλμα, πέδιλο, τάκος.
Στην περίπτωσή σου κάποια προσωρινή προστατευτική βάση της συσκευασίας,για την αποθήκευση και τη μεταφορά. Κάποιο είδος παλέτας ίσως.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656
Grading comment
Μάλλον έχεις δίκιο. Ο Σταυρόπουλος το αναφέρει ως τροχοπεδητικό πέδιλο,κοντά είσαι.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
5 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon: :-)
14 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 mins
  -> Thank you ladies. Thank you sweet ladies.

agree  Valentini Mellas
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
τροχοπέδη, βάση μηχανής, μαδέρι,σφήνα


Explanation:
τροχοπέδη όταν πρόκειται για οχήματα
βάση μηχανής
μαδέρι για ξεφόρτωμα από κάρο, γλισέρα (κοινή ονομασία), "ολισθητήρας"
Από το Λεξικό Οξφόρδης:
1. A beam, plank, or piece of timber, esp. one of a number upon which something rests or is supported, or by which a thing is held in position.
2. One of a number of beams, or pieces of stone, on which a vessel is built, or placed during repair. ήτοι ΠΛΑΤΦΟΡΜΑ
3. A plank or roller on which a heavy thing may be slid or pushed along. ήτοι ΜΑΔΕΡΙ, ΟΛΙΣΘΗΤΗΡΑΣ
4. a. A device for locking the wheel of a vehicle or for retarding its motion in descending a hill or slope; esp. an iron shoe chained to the vehicle and placed in front of the wheel so as to be caught between it and the ground. ήτοι ΣΦΗΝΑ,ΤΡΟΧΟΠΈΔΗ


Gregoris Kondylis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
τροχοπεδητικό πέδιλο οχήματος.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Gregoris Kondylis