KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

textural descriptions

Greek translation: textual?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:textural descriptions
Greek translation:textual?
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

16:05 Nov 7, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: textural descriptions
Πρόκειται για τη διεπαφή (τον πίνακα διεπαφής) με τον χειριστή της ίδιας μηχανής. Displays textural descriptions of counters, timers and alarm messages.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
textual?
Explanation:
Θα μπορούσε να είναι τυπογραφικό λάθος και να λέει textual descriptions? Γιατί, τί σημαίνει "περιγραφές υφής των μετρητών και των μηνυμάτων... κλπ" ?
Selected response from:

melilab
Grading comment
Αυτό ακριβώς είναι!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6περιγραφές υφής
Spiros Doikas
4είδος/κατηγορία/τύπος/μορφή υφής
Betty Revelioti
1textual?melilab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
είδος/κατηγορία/τύπος/μορφή υφής


Explanation:
είδος/κατηγορία/τύπος/μορφή υφής

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
περιγραφές υφής


Explanation:
textural signature

Reference TELSAT-Earth Observation help Desk,Gloss.of Remote Sensing Terminology,1998,Belgium

Note {GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM υπογραφή υφής

Reference ΕΛΕΤΟ/Συλλογικό Μέλος ΜΟΤΟ (Μόνιμη Ομάδα Τηλεπικοινωνιακής Ορολογίας) - ΟΜΑΔΑ-ΚΑΤΣΑΡΑΚΗΣ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:27:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Εννοεί ότι αυτά τα στοιχεία περιγράφονται δια της υφής τους και όχι, λ.χ., ενός κειμένου (textual description).

Βλέπε παραδείγματα::

tracings of varying speed of saccades Textural description of results ... Identification
of DA cells Data analysis Results Textual description of results ...
courses.brown.edu/Rebecca_Burwell-PY0103_F01/ gschdadd7.pdf - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

[PDF] 1 PY103 Techniques in Physiological Psychology Lab Reports ...
Είδος αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Σε μορφή HTML
... and numbered Figures and figure legends Textural description of results ... of psychophysical
procedures Data analysis Results Textual description of results ...
courses.brown.edu/Rebecca_Burwell-PY0103_F02/ gschdadd34.pdf - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

5
... display and the software writes the aggregated textual description with the ... alphanumeric
description and writes the aggregated textural description and parcel ...
www.blm.gov/nils/refdocs/WhitePapers/Evol-approach.htm - 9k - Αποθηκευμένη Σελίδα - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

[PDF] PPA Launch Primary Care Drug Dictionary (PCDD)
Είδος αρχείου: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Σε μορφή HTML
... from one system to another and for a common textural description that might ... later
is dependent upon the human readable PCDD common textual description as much ...
www.ppa.org.uk/pdfs/publications/ppa_launch_pcdd.pdf - Παρόμοιες σελίδες

Project Technology Success Stories: Automatic Code Generation at ...
... representation(s);; Relationships;; Action language;; Associated textual description(s). ... representation
is easier to comprehend than a textural description. ...
www.projtech.com/pubs/in_action/acg.html


Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901
Grading comment
Αυτό ακριβώς έβαλα κι εγώ, μόνο που δεν καταλαβαίνω τι εννοεί με αυτό.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  elzosim
1 min

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days16 hrs

agree  Nektaria Notaridou
2109 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
textual?


Explanation:
Θα μπορούσε να είναι τυπογραφικό λάθος και να λέει textual descriptions? Γιατί, τί σημαίνει "περιγραφές υφής των μετρητών και των μηνυμάτων... κλπ" ?

melilab
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Αυτό ακριβώς είναι!