KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

die-cast

Greek translation: χυτοπρεσσαριστό αλουμίνιο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die-cast
Greek translation:χυτοπρεσσαριστό αλουμίνιο
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

16:32 Nov 8, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: die-cast
Φράση: Step rigidity and safety is assured through the one-piece die-cast aluminium construction...
Αναφέρεται στο αλουμίνιο, το οποίο είναι χυτευμένο υπό πίεση (Καράμπελας, τεχνικό λεξικό) ή σε κάποια κόγχη της κατασκευής;(Eurodicautom)Έχει κανείς καμιά καλύτερη ιδέα;Μάλλον στη χύτευση αναφέρεται.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
χυτοπρεσσαριστό αλουμίνιο
Explanation:
No explanation
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4χυτοπρεσσαριστό αλουμίνιο
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3χύτευση υπό πίεση (σε μήτρες)
Tina8


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
χύτευση υπό πίεση (σε μήτρες)


Explanation:
το βρήκα σε δικό μου παλιό πρωτότυπο....δεν είμαι όμως 100% σίγουρη! (επειδή στο συγκεκριμένο κείμενο βρέθηκαν ορισμένα λαθάκια!)

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 82

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
χυτοπρεσσαριστό αλουμίνιο


Explanation:
No explanation


    Reference: http://www.odmold.gr/gr/products/diecasting/
Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 445
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
38 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
9 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day15 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day16 hrs