KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

chip air pressure

Greek translation: Ίσως το γλωσσάρι αυ&


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chip air pressure
Greek translation:Ίσως το γλωσσάρι αυ&
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

10:06 Nov 13, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chip air pressure
Βρήκα το αγγλικό φυλλάδιο με τις οδηγίες χρήσης της οδοντιατρικής χειρολαβής και αυτό αποτελεί ένα τεχνικό χαρακτηριστικό του.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Ίσως το γλωσσάρι αυ&
Explanation:
Glossary of Handpiece Terms

Air Motor - A slow speed handpiece without integral reduction gears or attachements

Auto Chuck - A mechanism used to change a bur by pressing a button or by raising a latch.

Autoclave - A steam sterilizer which kills living organisms. Temperature is raised to 270 -275ΊF (135ΊC) while the pressure is raised to 30 PSI.

Bearing - A high precision part used to support rotating parts with very low friction.

Bur - A rotary dental instrument, held and revolved in a handpiece. Used to remove carious material within decayed teethm to reduce decayed or fractured hard tissues, to form the design of the cavity preparation, and to finish and polish teeth and restorations. Can be made of high speed steel, carbide or diamond coated material.

Cannister - A closed cylinder which houses a rotating turbine assembly.

Chemiclave - An autoclave which uses chemicals for instrument sterilization. The temperature is generally 270-275ΊF and the pressure is raised to 30 PSI.

Chip Air - Air supplied to the cutting surface to cool the tooth and flush chips and residual material resulting from the removal of a decayed tooth surface.

Chucks - The part used to hold the cutting or polishing tool (bur).

Connector - There are four types of U.S. standard handpiece connectors. They include the 2-hole (also called a Borden Connector);3-hole and 4-hole. The 4-hole (also called a Midwest Connector) is the most popular connector. In a 4-hole connector, the holes are (1) drive air, (2) chip air, (3) water and (4) exhaust. Sometimed a 5-hole connector is referenced. The fifth hole represents the fiber optic bundle. Hole locations are determined by an ISO specification. See hole configurations on page 5.

Contra Angle - An attachment used with a straight or slow speed motor which changes the desired angle to better reach areas in the oral cavity which are difficult to access.

Drive Air - The air supply used to power an air-driven dental instrument.

"E" Type Motor - Motor which has a standardized male fitment (connection) to accept nosecones or contra angles having the matching female connection.

Exhaust - The air disharged from a dental handpiece.

Fiber Optic Handpiece - A handpiece which incorporates a fiber optic bundle and light source to facilitate illumination of the oral cavity.

FG or friction Grip Handpiece (or Chuck) - Often incorrectly used to describe a Jacob Chuck Handpiece. The bur is held strictly by friction and is pushed into the chuck using force to overcome the friction caused by the chuck, usually a spring material lining the chuck.

Handpiece - A handheld device which engages rotary instruments for cutting, cleaning or polishing the teeth. A handpiece can be belt-driven, pneumatic or electric.

High Speed Handpiece - A handpiece which operates at a speed greater than 100,000 RPM.

Impeller - The part of a high speed instrument which provides rotation of the cutting tool (bur).

Jacob Chuck - A chucking mechanism which provides utilizes a chuck key (bur wrench) to tighten the chuck. The chuck has slots which are closed on the bur with the bur wrench.

Lubricant/Cleaner - A liquid applied to moving parts of a handpiece or attachment in order to reduce friction, heat, or wear, or applied to surfaces in close contact to prevent them adhering to one another. Also includes a solvent for cleaning. May be administered with an aerosol or non-aerosol applicator.

Nosecone - A straight attachment used with a slow speed motor which holds a bur (generally 2.35m) or standard "U" attachment.

Prophy Angle - An angle which attaches to a hygiene type slow speed handpiece or to a contra angle. A prophy angle accepts screw-in brushes on cups or snap-on cups.

Replacement Cartridge - A cartridge for a high speed handpiece which may be inserted into a handpiece at the chairside.

RPM - Revolutions per minute (RPM) is often used to delineate the types of handpieces. For hygiene 6,000 RPM or less is used; for general lab work 25,000 RPM or less; and for operative and crown & bridge 300,000 RPM and greater.

Slow Speed Handpiece - In general, any handpiece used by a dentist or hygienist at speeds less than 100,000 RPM.

Straight Handpiece - Same as slow speed handpiece. Often refers to a handpiece with a nosecone permanently "fixed" to the motor.

Turbine - Located in the head of the high speed handpiece, it rotates by the use of compressed air. A high speed handpiece typically consists of five major parts: spindle (or centershaft); chuck; impeller; bearings and "O" rings. Slow speed turbines are different and may be a rotary vane type.

Quick-Disconnect - A handpiece attachment or fitting designed to allow easy separation of the handpiece from the supply tubing.

Athena Technologies Glossary & Terms



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-14 10:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ίσως το γλωσσάρι σε βοηθήσει
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Όντως. Πού το βρήκες;
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5πίεση αέρος τεμαχιδίου
Spiros Doikas
5www.handpieceguy.com/site/glossary.htm -
Costas Zannis
4Ίσως το γλωσσάρι αυ&
Costas Zannis
4 -1τσιπ (ή πλινθίο κατά ΕΛΕΤΟ) πίεσης αέρος
Emmanouil Tyrakis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
πίεση αέρος τεμαχιδίου


Explanation:
CHIP=A small fragment resulting from breakage, cutting, or avulsion
http://216.251.241.163/semdweb/InternetSOMD/ASP/1501961.asp


Methods: six air-turbine handpieces with different coolant specification were used: Midwest XGT (XGT), BienAir (BA), Star (ST), Kavo 635B (K1), Kavo 649B (K2) and Siemens (SI); with 2 cutting instruments, diamond (D) and carbide (C); and under 3 parameters of air/water coolant, minimum (MN), medium (MU) and maximum (MX), varying the water flow rate (5-20 psi), water pressure (5-10 psi), chip air pressure (5-15 psi) and drive air pressure (30 psi).
http://iadr.confex.com/iadr/2002SanDiego/techprogram/abstrac...


    Reference: http://iadr.confex.com/iadr/2002SanDiego/techprogram/abstrac...
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
5 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Πάντα άψογος, Σπύρο μας!
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Dionysia
2 hrs

agree  Nektaria Notaridou
2104 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
τσιπ (ή πλινθίο κατά ΕΛΕΤΟ) πίεσης αέρος


Explanation:
Νο Explanation

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Δηλαδή;
19 mins
  -> Πολύ πιθανό κάποιο τσιπ που ρυθμίζει την πίεση του αέρα

neutral  Ilias PETALAS: Τότε δεν θα ήταν air pressure chip;
11 hrs

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ίσως το γλωσσάρι αυ&


Explanation:
Glossary of Handpiece Terms

Air Motor - A slow speed handpiece without integral reduction gears or attachements

Auto Chuck - A mechanism used to change a bur by pressing a button or by raising a latch.

Autoclave - A steam sterilizer which kills living organisms. Temperature is raised to 270 -275ΊF (135ΊC) while the pressure is raised to 30 PSI.

Bearing - A high precision part used to support rotating parts with very low friction.

Bur - A rotary dental instrument, held and revolved in a handpiece. Used to remove carious material within decayed teethm to reduce decayed or fractured hard tissues, to form the design of the cavity preparation, and to finish and polish teeth and restorations. Can be made of high speed steel, carbide or diamond coated material.

Cannister - A closed cylinder which houses a rotating turbine assembly.

Chemiclave - An autoclave which uses chemicals for instrument sterilization. The temperature is generally 270-275ΊF and the pressure is raised to 30 PSI.

Chip Air - Air supplied to the cutting surface to cool the tooth and flush chips and residual material resulting from the removal of a decayed tooth surface.

Chucks - The part used to hold the cutting or polishing tool (bur).

Connector - There are four types of U.S. standard handpiece connectors. They include the 2-hole (also called a Borden Connector);3-hole and 4-hole. The 4-hole (also called a Midwest Connector) is the most popular connector. In a 4-hole connector, the holes are (1) drive air, (2) chip air, (3) water and (4) exhaust. Sometimed a 5-hole connector is referenced. The fifth hole represents the fiber optic bundle. Hole locations are determined by an ISO specification. See hole configurations on page 5.

Contra Angle - An attachment used with a straight or slow speed motor which changes the desired angle to better reach areas in the oral cavity which are difficult to access.

Drive Air - The air supply used to power an air-driven dental instrument.

"E" Type Motor - Motor which has a standardized male fitment (connection) to accept nosecones or contra angles having the matching female connection.

Exhaust - The air disharged from a dental handpiece.

Fiber Optic Handpiece - A handpiece which incorporates a fiber optic bundle and light source to facilitate illumination of the oral cavity.

FG or friction Grip Handpiece (or Chuck) - Often incorrectly used to describe a Jacob Chuck Handpiece. The bur is held strictly by friction and is pushed into the chuck using force to overcome the friction caused by the chuck, usually a spring material lining the chuck.

Handpiece - A handheld device which engages rotary instruments for cutting, cleaning or polishing the teeth. A handpiece can be belt-driven, pneumatic or electric.

High Speed Handpiece - A handpiece which operates at a speed greater than 100,000 RPM.

Impeller - The part of a high speed instrument which provides rotation of the cutting tool (bur).

Jacob Chuck - A chucking mechanism which provides utilizes a chuck key (bur wrench) to tighten the chuck. The chuck has slots which are closed on the bur with the bur wrench.

Lubricant/Cleaner - A liquid applied to moving parts of a handpiece or attachment in order to reduce friction, heat, or wear, or applied to surfaces in close contact to prevent them adhering to one another. Also includes a solvent for cleaning. May be administered with an aerosol or non-aerosol applicator.

Nosecone - A straight attachment used with a slow speed motor which holds a bur (generally 2.35m) or standard "U" attachment.

Prophy Angle - An angle which attaches to a hygiene type slow speed handpiece or to a contra angle. A prophy angle accepts screw-in brushes on cups or snap-on cups.

Replacement Cartridge - A cartridge for a high speed handpiece which may be inserted into a handpiece at the chairside.

RPM - Revolutions per minute (RPM) is often used to delineate the types of handpieces. For hygiene 6,000 RPM or less is used; for general lab work 25,000 RPM or less; and for operative and crown & bridge 300,000 RPM and greater.

Slow Speed Handpiece - In general, any handpiece used by a dentist or hygienist at speeds less than 100,000 RPM.

Straight Handpiece - Same as slow speed handpiece. Often refers to a handpiece with a nosecone permanently "fixed" to the motor.

Turbine - Located in the head of the high speed handpiece, it rotates by the use of compressed air. A high speed handpiece typically consists of five major parts: spindle (or centershaft); chuck; impeller; bearings and "O" rings. Slow speed turbines are different and may be a rotary vane type.

Quick-Disconnect - A handpiece attachment or fitting designed to allow easy separation of the handpiece from the supply tubing.

Athena Technologies Glossary & Terms



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-14 10:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ίσως το γλωσσάρι σε βοηθήσει

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656
Grading comment
Όντως. Πού το βρήκες;

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
www.handpieceguy.com/site/glossary.htm -


Explanation:
Ευχαριστώ

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656