KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

earphones vs. headphones

Greek translation: ακουστικά μίνι(ή και "ψείρες") - ακουστικά


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earphones vs. headphones
Greek translation:ακουστικά μίνι(ή και "ψείρες") - ακουστικά
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

21:33 Jan 16, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CD Player
English term or phrase: earphones vs. headphones
Beware of earphone and headphone volume.

If using earphones or headphones, make sure the volume is not too loud. Listening to loud volumes for extended periods of time with the earphones or headphones directly against the ear may cause hearing impairment or loss.
Katerina Kallitsi
ακουστικά μίνι - ακουστικά
Explanation:
ear•phone \"ir-'fon\ noun (1924) : a device that converts electrical energy into sound waves and is worn over or inserted into the ear
head•phone \"hed-'fon\ noun (1914) : an earphone held over the ear by a band worn on the head — usu. used in pl.

Merriam-Webster



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-16 21:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αν και συνήθως δεν γίνεται διαχωρισμός σε πολλές τοποθεσίες στο Ίντερνετ από ότι είδα ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-16 21:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης ως καθομιλουμένη αργκό το βρήκα και ως \"ψείρες\" το earphone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-16 21:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freestuff.gr/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2901&highligh...
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ για τη διευκρίνηση του Webster
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9ακουστικά μίνι - ακουστικά
Valentini Mellas
4 +8ακουστικά
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ακουστικά μίνι - ακουστικά


Explanation:
ear•phone \"ir-'fon\ noun (1924) : a device that converts electrical energy into sound waves and is worn over or inserted into the ear
head•phone \"hed-'fon\ noun (1914) : an earphone held over the ear by a band worn on the head — usu. used in pl.

Merriam-Webster



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-16 21:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αν και συνήθως δεν γίνεται διαχωρισμός σε πολλές τοποθεσίες στο Ίντερνετ από ότι είδα ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-16 21:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης ως καθομιλουμένη αργκό το βρήκα και ως \"ψείρες\" το earphone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-16 21:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freestuff.gr/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2901&highligh...


    Reference: http://www.progressive.gr/accessories/acc-cat.asp?action=bro...
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ για τη διευκρίνηση του Webster

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
24 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Dionysia
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Betty Revelioti: Ψείρες δε λέμε τα μικρόφωνα που τα φοράς?
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  ET1
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 days11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ακουστικά


Explanation:
Δεν έχουμε διάκριση. Όλα ακουστικά λέγονται, και για τις ανάγκες του κειμένου σου πιστεύω είναι αρκετό

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-01-16 22:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Μοσχομύρισε η απάντηση)

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b: Σωστά, όλα "ακουστικά" τα λέμε, και μάλλον θα φανεί περίεργο στον Έλληνα αναγνώστη αν χρησιμοποιήσεις δύο συνώνυμα
38 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Δάφνη

agree  anthi
38 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ανθή

agree  Theodoros Linardos
2 hrs
  -> Εσένα τι να σε κάνουμε; Άντε, έλα βοηθός κηπουρού.

agree  elzosim: ki egw louloudi eimai (lily)!
3 hrs
  -> Πρώιμη Άνοιξη!

agree  Maria Karra
4 hrs
  -> Άνθισε ο τόπος!

agree  Betty Revelioti
12 hrs
  -> Να παρατήσεις το kudozκούτι και να βγεις να σε δει λίγο ο ήλιος!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
19 hrs
  -> Κι όσο εμείς τυρβάζαμε κυρία Ιωσηφίδου σε άνθη και σε κήπους μας φάγανε την ερώτηση λάχανο με "ψείρες!"

agree  Evdoxia R.
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία!