KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

out of gauge conveyor lines

Greek translation: ταινιόδρομοι κατά παρέκκλιση των προδιαγραφών


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of gauge conveyor lines
Greek translation:ταινιόδρομοι κατά παρέκκλιση των προδιαγραφών
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

07:50 Jan 20, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Construction/Building maintenance
English term or phrase: out of gauge conveyor lines
CONTRACT FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF TWO OUT OF GAUGE CONVEYOR LINES FOR THE
ATHENS INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

By and between XXX and XXX
WHEREAS

THE COMPANY UNDERTAKE A PROJECT OF CONSTRUCTION OF TWO OUT OF GAUGE CONVEYOR LINES FOR THE BAGGAGE HANDLING SYSTEM, AT THE ATHENS INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

The Company appoints the Contractor to carry out the supervision and co-ordination of the mechanical erection of the conveyors that are provided by XXX Airport System for which the Contractor is representative in Greece.
Katerina Kallitsi
ταινιόδρομοι κατά παρέκκλιση των προδιαγραφών
Explanation:
3. For vehicles travelling under a TD Long or Wide Load Permit assessment will be carried out within 24 hours and the Out of Gauge Vehicle may then travel at a time commensurate with any restrictions listed in the TD permit.
http://www.tsingma.com.hk/Web_pages/Regulations_tmca/App_out...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-20 08:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ίσως πρόκειται για ταινιόδρομους /μεταφορικές ταινίες μεγαλύτερου πλάτους απ\' το συνηθισμένο.???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-20 08:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Out of Gauge Cargo / Abnormal Loads
Our abnormal load service can supply various flat bed trailers, low loaders, and extendable trailers to accommodate your particular freight, and will manage the entire movement of Heavy or out of gauge freight throughout the UK or Europe. Our Vehicles range from 20ft flat bed rigids to tractor/trailer combinations to accommodate loads up to 150 tonnes.
http://www.eurospecial.eu.com/out_of_gauge.htm
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Τελικά, νομίζω ότι σημαίνει ο,τιδήποτε υπέρ (μέγεθος, βάρος, σχήμα, κλπ).
Ευχαριστώ, Κώστα
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9ιμάντες μεταφοράς υπερμεγέθων αποσκευώνVickie Dimitriadou
4 +7ιμάντες/ταινιόδρομοι μεταφοράς υπέρβαρων αποσκευών/φορτίων
Joanne Panteleon
4ταινιόδρομοι/μεταφορικοί ιμάντες εξαιρετικά μεγάλου μεγέθους
Lamprini Kosma
3ταινιόδρομοι κατά παρέκκλιση των προδιαγραφών
Costas Zannis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ιμάντες μεταφοράς υπερμεγέθων αποσκευών


Explanation:
Το θεωρώ ως το πιο πιθανό. Ιμάντες μεταφοράς για αποσκευές με μέγεθος μεγαλύτερο του επιτρεπόμενου ή με πολύ μεγάλες διαστάσεις.
Με επιφύλαξη...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Vivid VDS108 provides high throughput, excellent image quality and outstanding reliability with a tunnel opening large enough for out-of-gauge and stand alone applications.

Tunnel opening of 100cm (39.4\") wide by 80cm (31.5\") high for handling large and out-of-gauge baggage

http://www.westafricanaviation.ndo.co.uk/baggage.htm

Vickie Dimitriadou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
9 mins

agree  Lamprini Kosma: Καταπληκτική ταχύτητα! Καλημέρα Βίκυ
26 mins
  -> Καλημέρα σε όλους! Καμία ταχύτητα!!! Ισα-ίσα που άργησα, ψάχνοντας στο δίκτυο και πάλι δεν έδωσα και πλήρη απάντηση. :)

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Gutten tag!
1 hr
  -> Guten Tag, Frau Nadia! :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Και παραλίγο θα έβγαινα να ρωτήσω: "Πού είναι η άλλη Βίκυ, βρε παιδιά;" :)))))

agree  ET1
7 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas: Koita na deis ti ginetai eno leipoume! :) Kalimera esto kai kathisterima apo Arizona
9 hrs
  -> Αααα, Βαλ, όποιος λείπει από την ομήγυρι να την πω, πανήγυρι να την πω, χάνει επεισόδια! :)))

agree  elzosim: Νομίζω ότι μιλάμε για μέγεθος,κι όχι για βάρος
11 hrs

agree  Sophia Fourlari
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ταινιόδρομοι κατά παρέκκλιση των προδιαγραφών


Explanation:
3. For vehicles travelling under a TD Long or Wide Load Permit assessment will be carried out within 24 hours and the Out of Gauge Vehicle may then travel at a time commensurate with any restrictions listed in the TD permit.
http://www.tsingma.com.hk/Web_pages/Regulations_tmca/App_out...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-20 08:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ίσως πρόκειται για ταινιόδρομους /μεταφορικές ταινίες μεγαλύτερου πλάτους απ\' το συνηθισμένο.???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-20 08:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Out of Gauge Cargo / Abnormal Loads
Our abnormal load service can supply various flat bed trailers, low loaders, and extendable trailers to accommodate your particular freight, and will manage the entire movement of Heavy or out of gauge freight throughout the UK or Europe. Our Vehicles range from 20ft flat bed rigids to tractor/trailer combinations to accommodate loads up to 150 tonnes.
http://www.eurospecial.eu.com/out_of_gauge.htm


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656
Grading comment
Τελικά, νομίζω ότι σημαίνει ο,τιδήποτε υπέρ (μέγεθος, βάρος, σχήμα, κλπ).
Ευχαριστώ, Κώστα

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ιμάντες/ταινιόδρομοι μεταφοράς υπέρβαρων αποσκευών/φορτίων


Explanation:
Αν και νομίζω με πρόλαβε η Βίκυ!

Out of gauge cargo, that is cargo which is slightly higher or wider than will fit standard containers, can still be carried in open top, openside or flatrack containers. The latter type has higher payload ratings which is often important. When such cargo is shipped on a flatrack it is essential that accurate positioning is achieved and particularly for cargo destined for underdeck stowage. Underdeck cargo must clear the cell protrusions and cargo in adjacent cells.

www.ponl.com/topic/home_page/language_en/about_us/useful_in... cargo_care/out_of_gauge-heavy_lifts

The departures system conveys baggage from the check-in desks through two Hold Baggage Screening (HBS) lines to two carousels, where they are manually sorted and loaded. Out-of-gauge (oversize) bags are handled and screened by a separate line.

www.marksman-int.co.uk/cgi/newsdesk1/ newsdesk1.cgi?a=4&t=template.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αποσκευές / Ειδικές αποσκευές
Ανά επιβάτη μεταφέρουμε δωρεάν μία αποσκευή μέχρι 20 κιλά το ανώτατο. Μικρά παιδιά κάτω των δύο χρονών δεν δικαιούνται αυτή την ελεύθερη αποσκευή.
Χειραποσκευές που θέλετε να πάρετε μαζί σας στην καμπίνα και που μας επιδείξετε κατά το check in, δεχόμαστε μέχρι το βάρος των 8 κιλών και μέχρι το μέγεθος των 55 x 40 x 20 cm το ανώτατο.
Πέρα απ\' αυτό χρεώνουμε 6 € ανά κιλό υπέρβαρων αποσκευών.
Δεν υπχάρχει αξίωση για μεταφορά υπέρβαρων αποσκευών. Κατά κανόνα όμως δεχόμαστε στα πλαίσια της χωρητικότητάς μας υπέρβαρες αποσκευές μέχρι το ανώτατο 50 κιλά ανά επιβάτη. Σε κάθε μεμονωμένη περίπτωση απαιτείται προηγούμενη συνεννόηση μαζί μας.
Λεπτομερείς πληροφορίες για αθλητικές και ειδικές αποσκευές θα βρείτε εδώ.
Επισημαίνουμε ότι δεν μπορούμε να μεταφέρουμε μουσικά όργανα.


www9.germanwings.com/el/00/0_8.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 09:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" ..ειδικών/μεγάλου μεγέθους φορτίων/αποσκευών\", επίσης.. για να μην μπούμε σε λεπτομέρειες διαστασιολόγησης...

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
8 mins
  -> Όλοι μέσα είμαστε! ... καλημέρα Λαμπρινή!...

agree  Vickie Dimitriadou: Εσύ όμως δίνεις πιο εμπεριστατωμένη απάντηση από της Βίκυς, γι' αυτό κι εκείνη ψηφίζει Παντελέων! ;)
19 mins
  -> Bίκυς?? κλίνεται??... πάντως μεγάλο πλάτος, ύψος, βάθος, οδηγεί σε μεγάλο βάρος!... βάθος, βάρος και Βακάρος..θυμάσαι?

agree  marina2002: ... και με την Vickie :-)
23 mins
  -> μερσί Μαρίνα!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: :-))
1 hr
  -> Γειά σου Νάντια...:-)

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr
  -> Θένκ γιου Μπέττυ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ Βίκυ

neutral  Costas Zannis: Πιστεύω πως εδώ πρόκειται για μεγάλο όγκο που δε συνεπάγεται απαραίτητα και μεγάλο βάρος. Η απάντηση της V.D. είναι η ακριβής.!:-))
4 hrs
  -> enallaktika sto telos proteina kai kati pio geniko...rixe mia matia kai pes!... kalo apogeuma!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ταινιόδρομοι/μεταφορικοί ιμάντες εξαιρετικά μεγάλου μεγέθους


Explanation:
Ή στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση ταινιόδρομοι για μεταφορά αποσκευών εξαιρετικά μεγάλου μεγέθους (ή και εκτός των προδιαγραφών βάρους κλπ.).

"Hand Baggage Screening
-X-RAY dual energy for the Oversize Objects ( out-of-gauge )"

"the check-in desks through two Hold Baggage Screening (HBS) lines to two carousels,
where they are manually sorted and loaded. Out-of-gauge (oversize) bags"


    Reference: http://thena.aena.es/WSII/files/WSII/S3_3_Overall%20Assessme...
    Reference: http://www.marksman-int.co.uk/cgi/newsdesk1/newsdesk1.cgi?a=...
Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 542