KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

connectors / housings

Greek translation: σύνδεσμοι / περίβλημα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connectors / housings
Greek translation:σύνδεσμοι / περίβλημα
Entered by: Costas Zannis

12:25 Jan 22, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: connectors / housings
Removable fuel and hydraulic tanks along with hydraulic connectors located on one side of the lower housings provide for easy accessibility and improved overall serviceability.
Spiros Doikas
σύνδεσμοι / περίβλημα
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8σύνδεσμοι / περίβλημα
Costas Zannis
4 +4διασυνδέτης
Betty Revelioti
3λήψη / κιβώτιο
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
διασυνδέτης


Explanation:
connectors = διασυνδέτες
housing = περίβλημα, κιβώτιο

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina Ntaoukaki: Το connectors το συναντάς ποι συχνά ως "κονέκτορας" παρά σαν "διασυνδετής"
45 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και ως σύνδεσμος.. που απαντάται συχνότερα
1 hr

agree  Costas Zannis: Δε φταις εσύ υπάρχει και σε λεξικά ο "συνδέτης".
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
σύνδεσμοι / περίβλημα


Explanation:
.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλησπέρα, Κώστα. "Περιβλήματα" λόγω πληθυντικού που δίνει ο Σπύρος.
25 mins
  -> "Περιβλήματα", με κάποια επιβάρυνση!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
29 mins

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
3 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
6 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
19 hrs

agree  Theodoros Linardos
1 day16 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
λήψη / κιβώτιο


Explanation:
Επειδή μιλάμε για καύσιμο και ρεζερβουάρ, έχω δει το "connector" να μεταφράζεται ως λήψη. Πχ. fuel / refuelling connector = λήψη (ανεφοδιασμού) καυσίμου, water connector = λήψη ανεφοδιασμού νερού.

ή ρακόρ / κάρτερ (προστασίας)

Τώρα να μου πεις σου δίνω αγγλικές λέξεις για την ελληνική σου μετάφραση, αλλά νομίζω πως στη μηχανική ορολογία οχημάτων χρησιμοποιούνται.

Απλώς εναλλακτικές για να σκεφτείς πιο πολύ.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172