KudoZ home » English to Greek » Telecom(munications)

in the making

Greek translation: υπό ανάπτυξη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the making
Greek translation:υπό ανάπτυξη
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:00 Apr 21, 2008
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: in the making
With the original ZZZ, XXX invented the luxury mobile phone. With the new ZZZ, it has perfected it. Created for discerning individuals who demand the best in everything they own, the new ZZZ has been 10 years ***in the making***. It combines the finest materials with the highest traditions of craftsmanship. While other phones are mass produced by the million, each Signature is hand-built in England by a single craftsman, one at a time. Inevitably, XXX can only make ZZZ in very limited numbers: each one is unique, precious and highly exclusive. It represents everything XXX stands for: uncompromising quality, performance and craft. It is the phone without equal.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
υπό ανάπτυξη
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B3GG...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nick. Καλό Πάσχα σε όλη την οικογένεια.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2υπό ανάπτυξη
Nick Lingris
4σε εξέλιξηDimitra G


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
υπό ανάπτυξη


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B3GG...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Nick. Καλό Πάσχα σε όλη την οικογένεια.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
5 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
σε εξέλιξη


Explanation:
(please note that I agree with the meaning of the Greek translation provided by Nick), the way I understand it is that they were in the process of developing the technology, they were working on it, progressing step by step. Δεν ξέρω αν με καλύπτει στα ελληνικά η απόδοση που δίνεται. Αναλόγως πώς θα 'φτιάξεις' την πρότασή σου στα ελληνικά, προτείνω το παραπάνω. Ίσως σε καλύπτει και του Νίκου.let me know what you did with it..good luck (hope I'm not too late!)

Dimitra G
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxd_vachliot