KudoZ home » English to Greek » Telecom(munications)

call leg

Greek translation: σκέλος κλήσης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call leg
Greek translation:σκέλος κλήσης
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

14:50 Aug 31, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: call leg
The following behaviors are present for a voice call to be secure in the IP telephony network:
• The network modules and digital signal processor (DSP) associated with the TDM/analog ***call leg*** must be secure capable.
• VoIP ***call leg*** security is enabled either globally or on a per-dial peer basis.
Eleni Makantani
Greece
σκέλος κλήσης
Explanation:
call leg σκέλος κλήσης
Moto teleterm
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3σκέλος κλήσης
Spiros Doikas
2διάλογος
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Summary of reference entries provided
Nick Lingris

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
σκέλος κλήσης


Explanation:
call leg σκέλος κλήσης
Moto teleterm

Spiros Doikas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
50 mins

agree  socratisv
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
διάλογος


Explanation:
βλ. διεύθυνση


    Reference: http://nefeli.lib.teicrete.gr/browse/stef/hlk/2006/Akrotiria...
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Μην ξεχνάτε το teleterm:
http://www.moto-teleterm.gr/search_gr.asp

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: Πολλά ευχαριστώ! Θα το βάλω στους σελιδοδείκτες!