KudoZ home » English to Greek » Telecom(munications)

This phone line will being used in case of problem in our telecommunication sy

Greek translation: Η τηλεφωνική αυτή γραμμή θα χρησιμοποιείται σε περίπτωση προβλήματος στο τηλεπικοινωνιακό μας σύστημα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This phone line will being used in case of problem in our telecommunication sy
Greek translation:Η τηλεφωνική αυτή γραμμή θα χρησιμοποιείται σε περίπτωση προβλήματος στο τηλεπικοινωνιακό μας σύστημα
Entered by: Emmanouil Tyrakis

11:45 Dec 8, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: This phone line will being used in case of problem in our telecommunication sy
I dont know if yhe syntax is ok
Chris Mavroidakos
...
Explanation:
Η τηλεφωνική αυτή γραμμή θα χρησιμοποιείται σε περίπτωση προβλήματος στο τηλεπικοινωνιακό μας σύστημα
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5...
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +4Αυτή η τηλεφωνική γραμμή θα χρησιμοποιείται σε περίπτωση προβλήματος στο τηλεπικοινωνιακό μας δίκτυο
Katerina Athanasaki
5If a problem occurs in our telecom system, this phone line will be used.Evdoxia R.
5αυτή η τηλεφωνική γραμμή θα ισχύει πάντα σε περίπτωση προβλήματος....
Vicky Papaprodromou
4this phone line will be in use in case of problems in our telecommunication systemKaterina Nikopoulou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this phone line will being used in case of problem in our telecommunication sy
If a problem occurs in our telecom system, this phone line will be used.


Explanation:
just a recommendation

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this phone line will being used in case of problem in our telecommunication sy
αυτή η τηλεφωνική γραμμή θα ισχύει πάντα σε περίπτωση προβλήματος....


Explanation:
Ναι είναι λάθος η σύνταξη.
"... will be used ..." ή
"... will be being used ..."

Θεωρώ τη δεύτερη εκδοχή πολύ "ακαδημαϊκή" για ένα τέτοιο κείμενο.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Οχι "will be being used", δεν είναι ακαδημαϊκό, είναι λάθος. The line is being used σημαίνει the line is occupied.
4 mins
  -> Με το "ακαδημαϊκός" εννοώ τη χρήση του passive future continuous tense. Έχεις δίκιο για το occupied και τώρα που το λες το σκέφτηκα κι εγώ.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this phone line will being used in case of problem in our telecommunication sy
...


Explanation:
Η τηλεφωνική αυτή γραμμή θα χρησιμοποιείται σε περίπτωση προβλήματος στο τηλεπικοινωνιακό μας σύστημα

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Ή "σε περίπτωση βλάβης". (Θα προτιμούσα το "αυτή" στην αρχή).
6 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ κορούδες...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ κορούδες...

agree  Daphne b: "Αυτή η τηλεφωνική γραμμή" - ακούγεται καλύτερο.
41 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ κορούδες...

agree  Costas Zannis: ...ελάτε να δούμε τα μαύρα σας τα μάθια :-)) // Προσπαθώ ... χαρώ σε. :-)))
1 hr
  -> Βρε... που το ξέρεις το τραγουδάκι τούτο?? Τελικά είσαι μέσα σ'όλα βρε παιδί μου... (για την ακρίβεια είναι Μάθκια)

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this phone line will being used in case of problem in our telecommunication sy
Αυτή η τηλεφωνική γραμμή θα χρησιμοποιείται σε περίπτωση προβλήματος στο τηλεπικοινωνιακό μας δίκτυο


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-08 11:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σίγουρα λάθος η σύνταξη.
Ο τύπος \"...will be being used...\" όχι μόνο είναι πολύ ακαδημαϊκός για τέτοιου είδους κείμενο, αλλά και τείνει να περιπέσει σε αχρηστία...

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Συμφωνώ απόλυτα. Με το "ακαδημαϊκός" εννοώ πως τύποις υφίσταται γραμματικά αλλά είναι εξαιρετικά ακραίος.
9 mins
  -> Ακριβώς!

agree  Maria Karra
35 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Daphne b
4 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this phone line will being used in case of problem in our telecommunication sy
this phone line will be in use in case of problems in our telecommunication system


Explanation:
"Will be in use" is, I think, the correct syntax - if that's what you 're asking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-12-08 12:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αν κατάλαβα καλά, κάνεις αντίστροφη μετάφραση.


Katerina Nikopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek