KudoZ home » English to Greek » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

I am the best from the east to the west

Greek translation: Είμαι ο καλύτερος στον κόσμο


01:39 Mar 5, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: I am the best from the east to the west
Screen name
Mathew
Greek translation:Είμαι ο καλύτερος στον κόσμο
Explanation:
The pun you are using does not work in Greek, therefore you have to chose between the pun and the meaning. Translate the pun and you're having a phrase in awkward Greek. Translate the meaning and you lose the pun.
Therefore, I suggest Είμαι ο καλύτερος στον κόσμο that actually means I'm the best in the world, or alternatively, Είμαι ο καλύτερος που υπάρχει, meaning I'm the best there is. Both suggestions keep the meaning and trash the pun.

HTH

Alex Seidanis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 08:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, yes, I meant \"choose\"!
Galloping fingers!
Selected response from:

Alex Seidanis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Είμαι ο καλύτερος στον κόσμο
Alex Seidanis
4 +2είμαι ο καλλίτερος σ' Ανατολή και Δύση
katerina kranou
4 +1Είμαι ο καλύτερος από την ανατολή μέχρι τη δύση!
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4Είμαι και ο πρώτος σε όλη την υφήλιο!Maria Nicholas
4είμαι ο καλύτερος σε παγκόσμιο επίπεδοxenia109
4είμαι ο καλύτερος σε παγκόσμιο επίπεδοxenia109


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Είμαι ο καλύτερος από την ανατολή μέχρι τη δύση!


Explanation:
'Ime o kal'yteros ap'o tin anatol'i m'ehri ti d'isi!
Literal translation.


Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
46 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
5 hrs

disagree  Alex Seidanis: Ξέχνα το πρωτότυπο και διάβασε την μετάφραση. Μπορείς να φανταστείς κανένα Έλληνα να το λέει αυτό;
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Είμαι ο καλύτερος στον κόσμο


Explanation:
The pun you are using does not work in Greek, therefore you have to chose between the pun and the meaning. Translate the pun and you're having a phrase in awkward Greek. Translate the meaning and you lose the pun.
Therefore, I suggest Είμαι ο καλύτερος στον κόσμο that actually means I'm the best in the world, or alternatively, Είμαι ο καλύτερος που υπάρχει, meaning I'm the best there is. Both suggestions keep the meaning and trash the pun.

HTH

Alex Seidanis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 08:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, yes, I meant \"choose\"!
Galloping fingers!

Alex Seidanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriaki.A
2 hrs

neutral  Maria Nicholas: Alex, how is it a pun? There's no hidden or double meaning of sorts. Do you mean that it is a rhyme? IMO your proposal is possibly a little too straightforward compared to the original. But agree as a straight translation.
10 hrs

agree  Joanna5: Only Greeks believe that !!! ALL OF THEM !!!
1 day2 mins
  -> ...and it's true!!! :-) ("them"??? I thought you were Greek Joanna...)

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
9 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
είμαι ο καλύτερος σε παγκόσμιο επίπεδο


Explanation:
it is a free translation.
in greek we can not translate it literary

xenia109
Greece

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
είμαι ο καλύτερος σε παγκόσμιο επίπεδο


Explanation:
it is a free translation.
in greek we can not translate it literary

xenia109
Greece

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
είμαι ο καλλίτερος σ' Ανατολή και Δύση


Explanation:
I agree with the above translations and yet I would suggest the preposition "σε", which sounds more greeklike...:-)

by the way: do you refer to a boy or a girl??

katerina kranou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anthi
44 mins

agree  TanyaM
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Είμαι και ο πρώτος σε όλη την υφήλιο!


Explanation:
Ee'me ke o pro'tos se ol'ee teen eefee'lio!

=

I'm the best in the whole universe!

If we want to go a little crazier. :)

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek