KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tourism & Travel

design denizens

Greek translation: εγχώριοι σχεδιαστές


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design denizens
Greek translation:εγχώριοι σχεδιαστές
Entered by: STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

09:32 Mar 10, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / wine bar
English term or phrase: design denizens
"this contemporary Roman wine bar,opened in 1968, sees everyone, from footballers, design denizens and enthusiastic locals pass through its doors"
CHRISTINE
εγχώριοι σχεδιαστές
Explanation:
denizen= an inhabitant. Oxford English Reference Dictionary.
Selected response from:

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ντιζαϊνάκηδεςAndras Mohay
4 +1εγχώριοι σχεδιαστές
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εγχώριοι σχεδιαστές


Explanation:
denizen= an inhabitant. Oxford English Reference Dictionary.

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ Εύη καλή σαρακοστή.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ντιζαϊνάκηδες


Explanation:
design denizens και όχι designer d.

Ο ντιζαϊνάκιας είναι πολύ καλός στα ντιζαϊνοχάρτια, αλλά δεν έχει καμία απολύτως σχέση με τα άτια... Στολή ...εκστρατείας το χειμώνα, πόδι κάτω στις στάσεις ...
www.mindtrap.gr/index.php?option=com_smf&Itemid=82&topic=24...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-03-12 08:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εναλλακτικά "οι παροικούντες στο (χώρο του) ντιζάιν":

Πρβ.

Αρχή στην οποία πρέπει να εναρμονίζονται όλοι ***οι παροικούντες στο χώρο της πολιτικής***. Σταυρός δε του μαρτυρίου για τον πολιτικό είναι η επιλογή της ...
www.lintzeris.gr/?q=node/7

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Μήπως και "οι ασχολούμενοι / απασχολούμενοι με το ντιζάιν"; // Δεν τα πάω καλά με την σλανγκ (η ηλικία βλέπεις), αλλά μ' αρέσει το "παροικούντες" :-)
1 day11 hrs
  -> Κάπως έτσι εννοώ και γω, αλλά ήθελα να τονίσω το... σλανγκοειδές του όρου. Εναλλακτικά "οι παροικούντες στο ντιζάιν"...