KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tourism & Travel

beat a kebab hands down

Greek translation: Μακράν καλύτερο από...


10:30 Mar 13, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: beat a kebab hands down
"...indulge in a cappuccino and fresh brioche at 4am, when the bakeries start to churn out the first batch of the day.They beat a kebab hands down"
CHRISTINE
Greek translation:Μακράν καλύτερο από...
Explanation:
Νομίζω πιο σωστό register
Selected response from:

Michael Iakovides
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Ασυζητητί καλύτερο από ένα απλό σουβλάκι
Valentini Mellas
4 +4πολύ καλύτερο απόxxxIria Kofini
5 +1Μακράν καλύτερο από...
Michael Iakovides


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Ασυζητητί καλύτερο από ένα απλό σουβλάκι


Explanation:
Εδώ θέλει να σου πει ότι το μπριός και ο καπουτσίνο είναι πολύ καλύτερη λύση για φαγητό από ένα σουβλάκι ... "Νικάνε" σε μία σύγκριση ασυζητητί

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Athanasaki: Μου αρέσει το "ασυζητητί". Καλό θα ήταν να μπει στον πληθυντικό ("καλύτερα") μιας και πρόκειται για δύο πράγματα (καφές+μπριός). Επίσης, το αν θα βάλει "σουβλάκι" ή "κεμπάμπ" είναι δική της επιλογή. Κάπου στην Ιταλία φαίνεται να βρίσκεται αυτό το μέρος...
21 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Charlie Smith
1 hr

agree  maria ef
3 hrs

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
4 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 hrs

agree  Katerina Rhodes
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
πολύ καλύτερο από


Explanation:
Ελεύθερη απόδοση. Hands down σημαίνει πολύ εύκολα, με μεγάλη ευκολία.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/hands+down
xxxIria Kofini
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
4 hrs
  -> thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Μακράν καλύτερο από...


Explanation:
Νομίζω πιο σωστό register

Michael Iakovides
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria ef: μου αρέσει και το "μακράν"
12 hrs