KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tourism & Travel

fun-loving criminals

Greek translation: [λογής λογής] συνήθεις ύποπτοι


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fun-loving criminals
Greek translation:[λογής λογής] συνήθεις ύποπτοι
Entered by: CHRISTINE

12:19 Mar 31, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: fun-loving criminals
(bar San Calisto)"A veritable Trastevere institution, this bar is a meeting-point and melting-pot of local characters,out-of-work actors and fun-loving criminals".
CHRISTINE
[λογής λογής] συνήθεις ύποπτοι
Explanation:
Οι Συνήθεις Ύποπτοι ξεκίνησαν, σαν μια παρέα φίλων, να εμφανίζονται από το 1980 στα Εξάρχεια, παίζοντας σε διάφορα μπαρ δικές τους συνθέσεις και ...
www.musicheaven.gr/html/modules.php?name=News&file=article&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-31 19:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fun Lovin' Criminals (often referred to by their initials, FLC) are an American alternative rap / alternative rock group from New York City. Their musical style is eclectic, covering such styles as hip hop, rock, blues and jazz. Their songs often deal with life in a city, often explicitly New York City but just as often in general. They cover such issues as organized crime, drugs, violence, poverty and politics.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fun_Lovin'_Criminals
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[λογής λογής] συνήθεις ύποπτοιAndras Mohay
4 +1εγκληματίες που το διασκεδάζουν, εγκληματίες-γλεντζέδες
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εγκληματίες που το διασκεδάζουν, εγκληματίες-γλεντζέδες


Explanation:
εγκληματίες που το διασκεδάζουν, εγκληματίες-γλεντζέδες

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katerina Athanasaki: Σπύρο, είσαι σίγουρος ότι η απόδοση αυτή ταιριάζει εδώ πέρα; Εμένα μου μοιάζει για λογοπαίγνιο. Υπάρχει και συγκρότημα με αυτό το όνομα.
7 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik: αντί για "εγκληματίες" θα έλεγα "υποκοσμικοί"
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[λογής λογής] συνήθεις ύποπτοι


Explanation:
Οι Συνήθεις Ύποπτοι ξεκίνησαν, σαν μια παρέα φίλων, να εμφανίζονται από το 1980 στα Εξάρχεια, παίζοντας σε διάφορα μπαρ δικές τους συνθέσεις και ...
www.musicheaven.gr/html/modules.php?name=News&file=article&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-31 19:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fun Lovin' Criminals (often referred to by their initials, FLC) are an American alternative rap / alternative rock group from New York City. Their musical style is eclectic, covering such styles as hip hop, rock, blues and jazz. Their songs often deal with life in a city, often explicitly New York City but just as often in general. They cover such issues as organized crime, drugs, violence, poverty and politics.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fun_Lovin'_Criminals

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri: μου αρέσει, γιατί είναι κι αυτό αμφιλεγόμενο
56 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Μ' αρέσει!
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Evi Prokopi
18 hrs

agree  Katerina Athanasaki: Μπράβο!
19 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxd_vachliot, Vicky Papaprodromou, Andras Mohay