KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tourism & Travel

It's hard to say how far this one will ride

Greek translation: δεν είναι εύκολο να πει κανείς πόσο θα διατηρηθεί


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's hard to say how far this one will ride
Greek translation:δεν είναι εύκολο να πει κανείς πόσο θα διατηρηθεί
Entered by: CHRISTINE

18:18 Mar 31, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: It's hard to say how far this one will ride
"...don an insulating cloak and mittens before proceeding into the -5 bar made from 40 tons of ice.It's hard to say how far this one will ride, but the refreshing respite it offers in the summer months and the novelty of the venture will surely make this a popular pitstop"
Κάνει λόγο για το Ice Club στη Via Veneto.Μου μοιάζει διφορούμενη η σημασία. Ενδεχομένως να μιλά κυριολεκτικά για το πόσο... "θα αντέξει" (αν και δεν τη βρίσκω πολύ πιθανή αυτή την έννοια). Ίσως όμως να εννοεί κατά πόσο θα συνεχιστεί η επιτυχημένη πορεία του...καμιά ιδέα;;;;;
CHRISTINE
δεν είναι εύκολο να πει κανείς πόσο θα διατηρηθεί
Explanation:
δεν μπορείς να προβλέψεις πόσο θα διαρκέσει τη δημοτικότητά του
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Είναι δύσκολο να εκτιμήσει κανείς τι απήχηση θα έχει
Spiros Doikas
3 +2μένει να δούμε αν θα φτουρήσειAndras Mohay
4δεν είναι εύκολο να πει κανείς πόσο θα διατηρηθείEllen Kraus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it's hard to say how far this one will ride
Είναι δύσκολο να εκτιμήσει κανείς τι απήχηση θα έχει


Explanation:
ή
Είναι δύσκολο να εκτιμήσει κανείς πόσο επιτυχημένο θα είναι
Είναι δύσκολο να εκτιμήσει κανείς πόσο δημοφιλές θα αποδειχθεί

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Rhodes
45 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Θα προτιμούσα το «πόση απήχηση».
52 mins

agree  socratisv
1 hr

agree  Eleni Koukopoulou
2 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
10 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's hard to say how far this one will ride
δεν είναι εύκολο να πει κανείς πόσο θα διατηρηθεί


Explanation:
δεν μπορείς να προβλέψεις πόσο θα διαρκέσει τη δημοτικότητά του

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's hard to say how far this one will ride
μένει να δούμε αν θα φτουρήσει


Explanation:
/

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ