KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tourism & Travel

as a fly on the wall at the bar

Greek translation: περνώντας απαρατήρητος στο μπαρ / (παρατηρώντας εκ του ασφαλούς τα δρώμενα)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a fly on the wall at the bar
Greek translation:περνώντας απαρατήρητος στο μπαρ / (παρατηρώντας εκ του ασφαλούς τα δρώμενα)
Entered by: socratisv

18:29 Mar 31, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: as a fly on the wall at the bar
(Rhome bar)"...there is no drinks menu (prices are extortionate) but there is a designated space for smokers;both are vaguely illegal in Italy.Elementary powers of deduction, therfore,make one think that this gig is a "family run" affair,which makes it even more (precariously)entertaining as a fly on the wall at the bar"
CHRISTINE
περνόντας απαρατήρητος στο μπαρ
Explanation:
syn: unnoticed
if you say you would like to be a fly on the wall in a certain situation, you mean that you would like to be there secretly to see and hear what happens. I'd give anything to be a fly on the wall when she tells him.

someone who can secretly see and hear what happens. I would love to be a fly on the wall at that meeting.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fly on the wall

The client, now as unnoticed as a fly on the wall, would observe three unexpected phenomena: firstly, the self-criticism of the designer as he covers sheet ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=1581150229...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-03-31 21:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

περν*ώ*ντας
.....μια οικογενειακή επιχείρηση, πράγμα που το κάνει ακόμα πιο ελκυστικό για να απολαύσετε το ποτό σας (και το τσιγάρο σας) περνώντας απαρατήρητος στο μπαρ.


Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5περνόντας απαρατήρητος στο μπαρ
socratisv
4η έκφραση αυτή θα πει μ.α.ότι ωσ μύγα στον τοίχο μπορείς να ακουσεις και βλέψεις όλα γίνονται κάτωEllen Kraus
3πολύ διακριτικά;
Katerina Rhodes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
η έκφραση αυτή θα πει μ.α.ότι ωσ μύγα στον τοίχο μπορείς να ακουσεις και βλέψεις όλα γίνονται κάτω


Explanation:
ως μύγα στον τοίχο μπορείς να ακουσεις και βλέψεις όλα που γίνονται κάτω και δίπλα σου.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ι would like to be a fly on the wall when he tells her the truth. But in the English text this doesnt make any sense, nor does the other alternative "to observe something unobtrusively".
Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
πολύ διακριτικά;


Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με μια πρώτη αναζήτηση. Θα το ερευνήσω και άλλο. Π.χ. When I started looking at the cliche of being a fly on the wall, I was reminded that when we see a fly on the wall, there's a tendency to grab a fly swatter and turn it into a dead fly. I think it's about time that we stop being flies on the wall and start being partners at the table.

''expression is very common in the UK - there's even a TV documentary style named after it. It means very unobtrusive observation of situations''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 20:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

παρατηρώντας/ παρακολουθώντας με πολύ διακριτικό τρόπο


    Reference: http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/6/messages/515.html
Katerina Rhodes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
περνόντας απαρατήρητος στο μπαρ


Explanation:
syn: unnoticed
if you say you would like to be a fly on the wall in a certain situation, you mean that you would like to be there secretly to see and hear what happens. I'd give anything to be a fly on the wall when she tells him.

someone who can secretly see and hear what happens. I would love to be a fly on the wall at that meeting.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fly on the wall

The client, now as unnoticed as a fly on the wall, would observe three unexpected phenomena: firstly, the self-criticism of the designer as he covers sheet ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=1581150229...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-03-31 21:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

περν*ώ*ντας
.....μια οικογενειακή επιχείρηση, πράγμα που το κάνει ακόμα πιο ελκυστικό για να απολαύσετε το ποτό σας (και το τσιγάρο σας) περνώντας απαρατήρητος στο μπαρ.




socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: ... και παρατηρώντας εκ του ασφαλούς τα δρώμενα
1 hr
  -> αυτό το "μπόνους" μου ξέφυγε:).

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Μ' αρέσει η πρόταση του Αντράς. Καλημέρα και καλή συνέχεια!
9 hrs
  -> Σίγουρα υπάρχουν και άλλοι τρόποι για να το αποδόσεις. Εγώ νόμιζα ότι το " μπόνους" αφορά το (precariously) το οποίο έφαγα;). Πάει... φύρανε το μηχανάκι. Καλημέρα

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou: Καλό απόγευμα. ;-)
16 hrs
  -> Merci. Επίσης

agree  Evi Prokopi
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Danae Ferri: ωραία και η πρόταση του Αντράς
20 hrs
  -> Φυσικά!