KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tourism & Travel

floating (colour therapy)

Greek translation: χρωματοθεραπεία στο νερό


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating colour therapy
Greek translation:χρωματοθεραπεία στο νερό
Entered by: xxxd_vachliot

08:30 Apr 5, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: floating (colour therapy)
(Acanto)"inside it's like a roman spa of old, with exposed brickwork....and luxuriant treatments fit for an emperor.This is contrasted with futuristic lighting and 21st century treatments (such as floating colour therapy)". χρωματοθεραπεία μέν,αλλά...δε βρίσκω κάτι που να τη συνδέει με το floating.
CHRISTINE
χρωματοθεραπεία στο νερό
Explanation:
Eννοεί χρωματοθεραπεία στο νερό (το floating παραδηλώνει το νερό εδώ, εφόσον πρόκειται για spa.)

Εδώ έχει ένα τέτοιο κέντρο:
http://www.bellanina.com/index.asp?PageAction=Custom&ID=25

Color Therapy Hydro Spa Soaks

Our Hydrotub is a state-of-the-art hydrotherapy treatment center fully equipped with color therapy lights, vichy shower and steambath. Enjoy the benefits of colored light therapy by choosing one steady color or a continuous circuit of changing hues. Choose colors that suit your mood or address specific imbalances.

Δηλ. πας στο spa, βουτάς στο νερό και από πάνω σου ή γύρω σου υπάρχουν συγκεκριμένα φώτα/χρώματα/φίλτρα, σύμφωνα με τις αρχές της χρωματοθεραπείας.

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FNP/is_7_43/ai_n5998...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-04-07 13:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κι εδώ τα λέει όλα αναλυτικά (η νέα μόδα της χρωματοθεραπείας στα σπα): http://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2005/06/09/earlyshow/series/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-04-07 13:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Color therapy is the hot new thing in spa treatments, as aestheticians swear that each color has its own energy and healing power.
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1χρωματοθεραπεία στο νερόxxxd_vachliot
3εναλλαγή χρωμάτων / εναλασόμενα χρώματα (θεραπεία)
socratisv
3Διαρκής(χρωματοθεραπεία)
Eleni Koukopoulou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Διαρκής(χρωματοθεραπεία)


Explanation:
Ανάμεσα σε όλες τις σημασίες που βρήκα για το Floating αυτή είναι η μόνη που ταιριάζει κάπως.

Eleni Koukopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floating colour (therapy)
εναλλαγή χρωμάτων / εναλασόμενα χρώματα (θεραπεία)


Explanation:
όπως αυτή που επιτυγχάνεται πχ με τους προβολείς εναλλαγής χρωμάτων οι οποίοι διαθέτουν περιστρεφόμενα / σταθερά σχέδια και δίσκους εναλλαγής χρωμάτων.
Στα συγκροτήματα spa, τα χρώματα αιωρούνται στο νερό χάρη σε ειδικούς προβολείς.

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
χρωματοθεραπεία στο νερό


Explanation:
Eννοεί χρωματοθεραπεία στο νερό (το floating παραδηλώνει το νερό εδώ, εφόσον πρόκειται για spa.)

Εδώ έχει ένα τέτοιο κέντρο:
http://www.bellanina.com/index.asp?PageAction=Custom&ID=25

Color Therapy Hydro Spa Soaks

Our Hydrotub is a state-of-the-art hydrotherapy treatment center fully equipped with color therapy lights, vichy shower and steambath. Enjoy the benefits of colored light therapy by choosing one steady color or a continuous circuit of changing hues. Choose colors that suit your mood or address specific imbalances.

Δηλ. πας στο spa, βουτάς στο νερό και από πάνω σου ή γύρω σου υπάρχουν συγκεκριμένα φώτα/χρώματα/φίλτρα, σύμφωνα με τις αρχές της χρωματοθεραπείας.

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FNP/is_7_43/ai_n5998...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-04-07 13:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Κι εδώ τα λέει όλα αναλυτικά (η νέα μόδα της χρωματοθεραπείας στα σπα): http://www.cbsnews.com/stories/2005/06/09/earlyshow/series/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-04-07 13:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Color therapy is the hot new thing in spa treatments, as aestheticians swear that each color has its own energy and healing power.

xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou: Καλό απόγευμα. ;-) http://www.nuova.gr/accomunit.php?hotelid=64
17 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αναστασία. Καλό απόγευμα:-)