KudoZ home » English to Greek (Ancient) » Law (general)

In the name of people

Greek (Ancient) translation: ἐν τῶ ὀνόματι τοῦ ἔθνου


12:07 Mar 17, 2007
English to Greek (Ancient) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / verdict
English term or phrase: In the name of people
In the name of people the court decided to......
Da_jivee
Greek (Ancient) translation:ἐν τῶ ὀνόματι τοῦ ἔθνου
Explanation:
Or without the accents and aspirations: εν τω ονοματι του εθνου. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5τῷ τοῦ δημοῦ ὀνόματι
Dominic Galante
4 -1ἐν τῶ ὀνόματι τοῦ ἔθνου
Nicholas Ferreira


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the name of people
ἐν τῶ ὀνόματι τοῦ ἔθνου


Explanation:
Or without the accents and aspirations: εν τω ονοματι του εθνου. Hope this helps.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Metodi Gerasimov: έθνος, εος, το
4 hrs

disagree  Dominic Galante: I don't think τὸ ἔθνος is the best way to say 'the people'.
1874 days

1875 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the name of people
τῷ τοῦ δημοῦ ὀνόματι


Explanation:
This is a better option as the Athenians referred to their state as the "Demos", which can also mean "people."

Dominic Galante
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish