KudoZ home » English to Greek (Ancient) » Poetry & Literature

Education is a portal to prosperity

Greek (Ancient) translation: ÐáíÞãõñéò åóôß øõ÷Þò ç ðáéäåßá (ÓùêñÜôçò)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Education is a portal to prosperity
Greek (Ancient) translation:ÐáíÞãõñéò åóôß øõ÷Þò ç ðáéäåßá (ÓùêñÜôçò)
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

21:10 Jan 22, 2004
English to Greek (Ancient) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Education is a portal to prosperity
In this case, prosperity should translate to mean more than just having money. The "prosperity" translation should convey "life's many riches", or "fulfillment" … in other words a rewarding and enriched life.
xxxKTSEST
ÐáíÞãõñéò åóôß øõ÷Þò ç ðáéäåßá (ÓùêñÜôçò)
Explanation:
«ÐáíÞãõñéò åóôß øõ÷Þò ç Ðáéäåßá»
- ÓùêñÜôçò
(Pa'nighiris e'sti psi'his i pe'thia - /th/ as in "there")
Socrates
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ÐáíÞãõñéò åóôß øõ÷Þò ç ðáéäåßá (ÓùêñÜôçò)
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +5Ðáéäåßá ðýëç åõðñáãßáò åóôßanthi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ðáéäåßá ðýëç åõðñáãßáò åóôß


Explanation:
Articles were not used very much in ancient greek; Åõðñáãßá means "well being"

anthi
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Athanasios Tsifis
1 min
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
5 mins
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ

neutral  xxxmarka: I agree on the syntax and the use of 'ðõëç' for 'portal', but I prefer 'åõçìåñßá' ôï 'åõðñáãßá
23 mins
  -> ´Äåí îÝñù áí ôï åõçìåñßá õðÜñ÷åé óôá áñ÷áßá åëëçíéêÜ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: :-))
8 hrs
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ

agree  Evdoxia R.
10 hrs
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ

agree  Evelina Mineva
10 hrs
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
education is a portal to prosperity
ÐáíÞãõñéò åóôß øõ÷Þò ç ðáéäåßá (ÓùêñÜôçò)


Explanation:
«ÐáíÞãõñéò åóôß øõ÷Þò ç Ðáéäåßá»
- ÓùêñÜôçò
(Pa'nighiris e'sti psi'his i pe'thia - /th/ as in "there")
Socrates


    Reference: http://agrino.org/athena/
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: O nai .. :)
6 hrs
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ ðïëý, Âáëåíôßíç! Êáé ãéá ôçí "áðüóõñóç"...

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Êáé áõôü ùñáßï åßíáé!
8 hrs
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ, ÍÜíôéá!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: Ðïëý êáëü!!!
9 hrs
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ, ÁëåîÜíäñá! ÍÜóáé êáëÜ!

agree  marina2002
10 hrs
  -> Åõ÷áñéóôþ!

agree  valkman
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cody!

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks!