KudoZ home » English to Greek (Ancient) » Poetry & Literature

Book of Blood

Greek (Ancient) translation: âéâëßïí áßìáôïò


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Book of Blood
Greek (Ancient) translation:âéâëßïí áßìáôïò
Entered by: Daphne b

09:48 Jul 2, 2004
English to Greek (Ancient) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / mythological
English term or phrase: Book of Blood
I have already asked for a translation in Romanian and Hungarian. To set a bit of history about this mythological ´Book of Blood`,I would like to know what it is in ancient Greek. Thanks to anyone who can help.
C`REG
BIBLION HAIMATOS.
Explanation:
BIBLION = book.
HAIMATOS = of blood.

Ancient Greek uses highly flexible word order; one could also write HAIMATOS BIBLION. The word HAIMATOS (of blood) is the genitive form of HAIMA (blood), indicating a generalized relationship to another noun (i.e., to "book").
Selected response from:

David Wigtil
United States
Grading comment
This is perfect. Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Âéâëßï (ôïõ) Áßìáôïò
Vicky Papaprodromou
5BIBLION HAIMATOS.
David Wigtil


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
book of blood
BIBLION HAIMATOS.


Explanation:
BIBLION = book.
HAIMATOS = of blood.

Ancient Greek uses highly flexible word order; one could also write HAIMATOS BIBLION. The word HAIMATOS (of blood) is the genitive form of HAIMA (blood), indicating a generalized relationship to another noun (i.e., to "book").

David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
This is perfect. Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valentini Mellas: I am sorry but if you want to put it in Ancient Greek at least use the alphabet. The person is looking for the words in the language not simply the pronunciations. Greetings!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
book of blood
Âéâëßï (ôïõ) Áßìáôïò


Explanation:
/vi'vlio (tu) 'ematos/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2004-07-02 13:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make things clear, there is no reference of such a book in Ancient Greek bibliography, so what I can give you is the modern Greek term.

To make it look Ancient Greek, I would call it:

BÉÂËÉÏÍ ÁÉÌÁÔÏÓ - âéâëßïí áßìáôïò (/vi\'vlion \'ematos/)

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Wigtil: This answer is in *modern* Greek (not ancient).
1 hr
  -> I am afraid there is no such Classic Greek term since no "Book of Blood" is mentioned in Ancient Greek bibliography.

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs
  -> Ôhanks!