KudoZ home » English to Greek (Ancient) » Religion

Submerged

Greek (Ancient) translation: βεβαπτισμένος/βεβαμμένος/εμβεβυθισμένος (βεβολημένος) (masculine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submerged
Greek (Ancient) translation:βεβαπτισμένος/βεβαμμένος/εμβεβυθισμένος (βεβολημένος) (masculine)
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

05:08 Mar 27, 2004
English to Greek (Ancient) translations [PRO]
Religion / religous
English term or phrase: Submerged
Being Submerged in water
Brian
âåâáðôéóìÝíïò/âåâáììÝíïò/åìâåâõèéóìÝíïò (âåâïëçìÝíïò) (masculine)
Explanation:
Áðü ôá ñÞìáôá:
âÜðôïìáé - âÝâáììáé (Present Perfect)
âõèßæïìáé - âåâýèéóìáé ( " )
åìâõèßæïìáé - åìâåâýèéóìáé ( " )
âïëßæïìáé - âåâüëçìáé ( " )

Áll of them mean "be submerged" in Ancient Greek.

ÌÁGENTA Dictionary of Ancient Greek
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2âåâáðôéóìÝíïò/âåâáììÝíïò/åìâåâõèéóìÝíïò (âåâïëçìÝíïò) (masculine)
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +1êáôáêëýæù
Valentini Mellas
5 -1(êå)êëõóìÝíïò
Georgios Paraskevopoulos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submerged
êáôáêëýæù


Explanation:
êáôáêëýæù - êáôáêëýóù
(Liddell & Scott - for verification)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-27 05:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

êáôáêåêëõìÝíïò (submerged) - participle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-27 05:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also âõèßæù (verb) - âåâõèéóìÝíïò (participle)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-27 05:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERSEUS:

Ýöõäñïò ephudros LSJ, Middle Liddell, submerged
Ýíõäñïò enudros LSJ, Middle Liddell submerged
êáëõöèÝí kaluphê LSJ Middle Liddell submerged
êáôáâáðôßæù katabaptizô LSJ Middle Liddell submerged
õðïêëýæù hupokluzô LSJ, Middle Liddell submerged


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-27 05:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/enggreek?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-27 05:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: please forgine the error in the \"êáôáêåêëõìÝíïò\"; it should read \"êáôåêëõìÝíïò\". See the morphological analysis :
Preverb: kata,ek unasp_preverb
Stem: lu pass epic ath_secondary
Ending: menos aor part pass masc nom sg ath_secondary




Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vicky Papaprodromou: Doesn't "êáôáêëýæù" mean "flood"? I agree with "âåâõèéóìÝíïò".
6 hrs
  -> to deluge, to inundate, to full full of water, to flood (Liddell & Scott) :P

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: áðü ôï êëýæù >> êáôáêëýæù => ðåñéâñÝ÷ù
7 hrs
  -> Danke! :D

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submerged
âåâáðôéóìÝíïò/âåâáììÝíïò/åìâåâõèéóìÝíïò (âåâïëçìÝíïò) (masculine)


Explanation:
Áðü ôá ñÞìáôá:
âÜðôïìáé - âÝâáììáé (Present Perfect)
âõèßæïìáé - âåâýèéóìáé ( " )
åìâõèßæïìáé - åìâåâýèéóìáé ( " )
âïëßæïìáé - âåâüëçìáé ( " )

Áll of them mean "be submerged" in Ancient Greek.

ÌÁGENTA Dictionary of Ancient Greek

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
110 days
  -> Thanks, Joseph!

agree  sassa
123 days
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
submerged
(êå)êëõóìÝíïò


Explanation:
êå)êëõóìÝíïò

Áðü ôï ñÞìá êëýä(j)ù ðïõ ìå ôç óõã÷üíåõóç ôïõ ä+j óå æ = êëýæù.
êëýæù (ÓÕÍÔ. ÅÑÌ.) êáôáêëýæù ìå íåñü, ðëçììõñßæù, óêåðÜæù ìå íåñÜ, ðåñéâñÝ÷ù, îåðëÝíù êÜôé.
Ðáñáãùãá: êëýäùí (=ôñéêõìßá), êëõóìüò, êëýóìá, êëõóôÞñ)

ÐçãÞ:
1. Ëåîéêü ÑçìÜôùí Áñ÷áßáò ÅëëçíéêÞò Ãëþóóáò. Ðáí Å Ãéáííáêüðïõëïò
2. Õðåñëåîéêü


Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valentini Mellas: klyv (Liddell & Scott ): to bear, to listen to,to ascertain, to perceive (http://tinyurl.com/2qqjl)
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vicky Papaprodromou, Spiros Doikas, Vasilisso