KudoZ home » English to Gujarati » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Bathroom / toilet

Gujarati translation: bathroom/sandaas


13:21 Jul 25, 2005
English to Gujarati translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Bathroom / toilet
I am a teacher of autistic kids, and one of my students is Indian (from India). I'm not sure exactly what language is spoken in his home (Hindi, punjabic, etc.), but he always says a word that sounds like "cuscus" or "cacous" when he needs to use the bathroom. I am trying to figure out if it is a real word or something he has made up. Thanks!
Erin
Gujarati translation:bathroom/sandaas
Explanation:
It could be colloquial Kannada, Erin. In Gujarati conversation, bathroom=bathroom, toilet=sandaas.
Selected response from:

Seema Ugrankar
India
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who tried to help me. I have since learned that the child is saying Kakkoos, a Malayam word for toilet. Thank you again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bathroom/sandaas
Seema Ugrankar
4bathroom/sandaas
Seema Ugrankar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bathroom / toilet
bathroom/sandaas


Explanation:
It could be colloquial Kannada, Erin. In Gujarati conversation, bathroom=bathroom, toilet=sandaas.

Seema Ugrankar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who tried to help me. I have since learned that the child is saying Kakkoos, a Malayam word for toilet. Thank you again!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bathroom / toilet
bathroom/sandaas


Explanation:
The word "cacous" appears to be from colloquial Kannada, Erin. In Gujarati conversation, bathroom=bathroom, toilet=sandaas.

Seema Ugrankar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viveekt
2 days23 hrs

agree  gchegde: Karnataka is an Indian State. Though the official language is Kannada, there are various dialects and slang used which might not be generally understood by people of other parts of the state. People in the old Mysore region use Cacus and northern region u
2488 days