KudoZ home » English to Gujarati » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

How are you doing?

Gujarati translation: Kem chho?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you doing? / How are you?
Gujarati translation:Kem chho?
Entered by: Will Matter

19:04 Aug 29, 2006
English to Gujarati translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: How are you doing?
I need to know how to ask " How are you doing?" in gujarati.
Mithili
Kem chho?
Explanation:
'Kem chho?' means "How are you?" in Gujarati. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kem chho?Will Matter
2Kem che, Su chaleGoldenstat


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how are you doing?
Kem chho?


Explanation:
'Kem chho?' means "How are you?" in Gujarati. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxthyminfo
9 hrs
  -> Spasiba.

agree  Daniel Mencher
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

769 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
how are you doing?
Kem che, Su chale


Explanation:
Well as i am aware Kem che is informal where kem cho is formal so kem che would be better for how are you doing. where as su chale means whats happening like in english we would say "alright" as a greeting and su chale could be used

Goldenstat