KudoZ home » English to Gujarati » Linguistics

happy birthday! My love, my friend

Gujarati translation: janmadivas ni shubhkamna, maro prem, maro/mari mitra or mara/i pyara/i mitra


01:06 Nov 30, 2004
English to Gujarati translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: happy birthday! My love, my friend
to end a letter
Melissa
Gujarati translation:janmadivas ni shubhkamna, maro prem, maro/mari mitra or mara/i pyara/i mitra
Explanation:
happy birthday = janmadivas ni shubhkamna
my love = maro prem
my friend = mari(in case of girlfriend) or maro(in case of boyfriend) mitra
or instead of my love, my friend we can say maro (in case of boyfriend) or mari (in case of girlfriend) pyaro/pyari mitra
Selected response from:

jaywantpandya
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5janmdivas mubarak! maari jaan, maara (for male friend)/maari (for female friend) dost
Seema Ugrankar
5janmadivas ni shubhkamna, maro prem, maro/mari mitra or mara/i pyara/i mitra
jaywantpandya


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy birthday! my love, my friend
janmadivas ni shubhkamna, maro prem, maro/mari mitra or mara/i pyara/i mitra


Explanation:
happy birthday = janmadivas ni shubhkamna
my love = maro prem
my friend = mari(in case of girlfriend) or maro(in case of boyfriend) mitra
or instead of my love, my friend we can say maro (in case of boyfriend) or mari (in case of girlfriend) pyaro/pyari mitra

jaywantpandya
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happy birthday! my love, my friend
janmdivas mubarak! maari jaan, maara (for male friend)/maari (for female friend) dost


Explanation:
janmdivas mubarak! maari jaan, maara (for male friend)/maari (for female friend) dost
જન્મ િદવસ મુબારક! મારી જાન, મારા/મારી દોસ્ત


Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi