KudoZ home » English to Gujarati » Medical (general)

surgery premise of a gp practice

Gujarati translation: ડૉક્ટરના દવાખાનાની સર્જરી


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surgery premise of a gp practice
Gujarati translation:ડૉક્ટરના દવાખાનાની સર્જરી

17:14 Aug 24, 2008
English to Gujarati translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: surgery premise of a gp practice
Seeking a clarification for two parts of the term - gp practice and different surgery premises of that gp practice.ચિકિત્સક, ચિકિત્સાલય, સામાન્ય ચિકિત્સક(?), દવાખાનું...how can we better it?
Umang Dholabhai
India
ડૉક્ટરના દવાખાનાની સર્જરી
Explanation:
These terms are used in British context.

GP practice = ડૉક્ટરનું દવાખાનું
surgery premise = સર્જરી (કન્સલ્ટિંગ રૂમ)

This is based on following definitions:

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/surgery

1) in Great Britain, a room or office where a doctor sees and treats patients.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=5603

2) A surgery in England (and some other countries) is a physician's or dentist's office


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-25 06:15:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

GP is a physician or doctor (in India)
Selected response from:

Seema Ugrankar
India
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5દાક્તરી અભ્યાસ કરતા જીપી (જનરલ પ્રેક્ટિશનર) નું શસ્ત્રક્રિયા કરવાનું દવાખાનું
Vimal Panchal
4ડૉક્ટરના દવાખાનાની સર્જરી
Seema Ugrankar


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
દાક્તરી અભ્યાસ કરતા જીપી (જનરલ પ્રેક્ટિશનર) નું શસ્ત્રક્રિયા કરવાનું દવાખાનું


Explanation:
GP = General Practitioner = સામાન્ય દાક્તરી અભ્યાસકર્તા કે વ્યવસાયકર્તા
Practice = અભ્યાસ કે વ્યવસાય કરવો (અહીં) દાક્તરી અભ્યાસ
Surgery = શસ્ત્રક્રિયા
Premise = ઇમારત (અહીં) દવાખાનું


Vimal Panchal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ડૉક્ટરના દવાખાનાની સર્જરી


Explanation:
These terms are used in British context.

GP practice = ડૉક્ટરનું દવાખાનું
surgery premise = સર્જરી (કન્સલ્ટિંગ રૂમ)

This is based on following definitions:

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/surgery

1) in Great Britain, a room or office where a doctor sees and treats patients.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=5603

2) A surgery in England (and some other countries) is a physician's or dentist's office


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-08-25 06:15:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

GP is a physician or doctor (in India)

Seema Ugrankar
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: We have defined doctor but what about "GP" dont we define general practitioner in the translation?