ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Gujarati » Other

What do you call Wife's brother's wife

Gujarati translation: સાળાવેલી

12:37 Nov 9, 2008
English to Gujarati translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Family relationship
English term or phrase: What do you call Wife's brother's wife
What do you call Wife's brother's wife in gujarati
vijay
Gujarati translation:સાળાવેલી
Explanation:
The wife's brother is સાળો [saalo] , wife's sister is સાળી [saali] and the wife's brother's wife is સાળાવેલી [saalaaveli]
Selected response from:

Umang Dholabhai
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3સાળાવેલી
Umang Dholabhai
5 +1સાળાવેલી or સાળેલીsapna shah
5 +1salaveli
madhu barbhaya
5 -1સાળી
Nehal Mehta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
what do you call wife\'s brother\'s wife
સાળી


Explanation:
Wife's brother is called સાળો in Gujarati and his wife is called સાળી. So required term is "સાળી".

Nehal Mehta
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  punam: 'saali' is wife's sister. 'salaveli' is wife's brothe's wife.
17 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what do you call wife's brother's wife
સાળાવેલી


Explanation:
The wife's brother is સાળો [saalo] , wife's sister is સાળી [saali] and the wife's brother's wife is સાળાવેલી [saalaaveli]

Umang Dholabhai
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madhu barbhaya
3 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Vimal Panchal
13 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  punam: salaveli is the term used and can address her as 'bhabhi' as wife would call her 'bhabhi'
17 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what do you call wife\'s brother\'s wife
salaveli


Explanation:
wife's brother is called sala and his wife is called salaveli

Example sentence(s):
  • my sala ans salaveli has gone to Hongkong
madhu barbhaya
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  punam
17 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what do you call wife's brother's wife
સાળાવેલી or સાળેલી


Explanation:
wife's brother is called 'સાળો'(salo),and his wife called 'સાળાવેલી'(salaveli) or also called 'સાળેલી'(saleli)..


sapna shah
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  punam
17 days