KudoZ home » English to Gujarati » Other

World Flag

Gujarati translation: Pruthwi_Dhwaj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Gujarati translation:Pruthwi_Dhwaj
Entered by: widwaan

19:32 Oct 22, 2002
English to Gujarati translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: World Flag
A "World Flag". A flag for the world, not for a country or nation. A flag for all the nations combined, the whole world.
Ben Koch
Pruthwi_Dhwaj
Explanation:
I know I am repeating an answer from the Marathi translation. But, the combination of words I mentioned are Sanskrit and have been adopted in Gujrathi without any changes and carry the same meaning.

Peers, Please let me know if you agree...
Selected response from:

widwaan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vishwa dhwaj
jaywantpandya
5Pruthwi_Dhwajwidwaan


  

Answers


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pruthwi_Dhwaj


Explanation:
I know I am repeating an answer from the Marathi translation. But, the combination of words I mentioned are Sanskrit and have been adopted in Gujrathi without any changes and carry the same meaning.

Peers, Please let me know if you agree...

widwaan

109 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vishwa dhwaj


Explanation:
world = vishwa not prithwi
flag = dhwaj

jaywantpandya
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in pair: 12