KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Art/Literary

Jesus loves me!

Haitian-Creole translation: Jezi renmen mwen!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jesus loves me!
Haitian-Creole translation:Jezi renmen mwen!
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

18:49 Jan 12, 2003
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Jesus loves me!
Haitian-Creole translation for Haiti. Phrase for missionary work
Deborah Niedbala
Jezi renmen mwen.
Explanation:
Si ou vle, ou ka di tou:

>> Jezikri renmen mwen
OSWA
>> Jezikri renmen m'.

P.S. Pa bliye mete apostwòf la dèyè pwonon-an. :)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
I was unable to use the reference as I do not speak Haitian Creole. Please provide the reference in the language of origin in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jezi renmen mwen.xxxCHENOUMI
5Sorry Deborah,xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jezi renmen mwen.


Explanation:
Si ou vle, ou ka di tou:

>> Jezikri renmen mwen
OSWA
>> Jezikri renmen m'.

P.S. Pa bliye mete apostwòf la dèyè pwonon-an. :)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
I was unable to use the reference as I do not speak Haitian Creole. Please provide the reference in the language of origin in the future.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyC
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry Deborah,


Explanation:
...but you apparently requested that the asker give explanations in HC.

I am providing below the same explanations in English.

" If you wish, you can also say:

>> Jezikri renmen mwen!
Or
>> Jezikri renmen m'!

P.S. Don't forget to put the apostrophe after the pronoun. :)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80