KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Art/Literary

We are the storytellers

Haitian-Creole translation: Se nou k ap rakonte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We are the storytellers
Haitian-Creole translation:Se nou k ap rakonte
Entered by: roody barthelemy

15:38 May 20, 2003
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: We are the storytellers
I need to know it as a title of a book or essay. thank you
Katie
Se nou k ap rakonte
Explanation:
OR: "Se nou k ap tire kont"
Storyteller(s) can be translated in HC by: 1) Moun k ap tire kont or 2) moun k ap rakonte [or(bay)] istwa. However, the translation (1) suggests the idea of a children's or folkstales storyteller while translation (2) offers the meaning of a storyteller of the general category. Your choice will depends on the overall content and nature of the stories in your book. Although Chenoumi's version is correct, I think "Se nou k ap rakonte", or its alternate, would sound better as a book title.
Hope this helps you somehow.
Selected response from:

roody barthelemy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this is a great site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Se nou k ap rakonte
roody barthelemy
5Nou se moun k'ap tire kontxxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nou se moun k'ap tire kont


Explanation:
In Haitian culture, the storyteller starts addressing his/her audience by saying:

Krik? (an interrogation to put the listeners in the mood)
The audience answers: "Krak" to that.

"tire kont" is also a very beautiful idiomatic expression which means literally "to pull out a story".

Hope that helps.


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se nou k ap rakonte


Explanation:
OR: "Se nou k ap tire kont"
Storyteller(s) can be translated in HC by: 1) Moun k ap tire kont or 2) moun k ap rakonte [or(bay)] istwa. However, the translation (1) suggests the idea of a children's or folkstales storyteller while translation (2) offers the meaning of a storyteller of the general category. Your choice will depends on the overall content and nature of the stories in your book. Although Chenoumi's version is correct, I think "Se nou k ap rakonte", or its alternate, would sound better as a book title.
Hope this helps you somehow.


roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you so much, this is a great site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Perfect as a title !
1 hr
  -> Thanks!