KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sweetheart

Haitian-Creole translation: Doudou an mwen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sweetheart
Haitian-Creole translation:Doudou an mwen
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

21:41 Mar 17, 2002
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
English term or phrase: Sweetheart
I'm gonna catch up to you on the creol so watch out!
Emmelly
Doudou an mwen
Explanation:
Ti Boubout
Ti toutou
Ti Cheri
Ti Kè mwen

Emmelly, please note all the various answers!
Make your pick and catch up quick on the richness of this language!
NOTE: Doudou an mwen is more idiomatic in a romantic setting.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Doudou an mwenxxxCHENOUMI
4CherixxxJenL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cheri


Explanation:
Cheri means either "Sweetheart" or "Honey".

xxxJenL
United States

55 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Doudou an mwen


Explanation:
Ti Boubout
Ti toutou
Ti Cheri
Ti Kè mwen

Emmelly, please note all the various answers!
Make your pick and catch up quick on the richness of this language!
NOTE: Doudou an mwen is more idiomatic in a romantic setting.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryD: Nothing left out!
14 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxKarlo: Indeed, all the various ways are in!
68 days
  -> Thank you.