ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Other

hello, how are you today? How was work?

Haitian-Creole translation: Sak pase! Kouman ou ye jodi a? Kouman travay la te ye?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello, how are you today? How was work?
Haitian-Creole translation:Sak pase! Kouman ou ye jodi a? Kouman travay la te ye?
Entered by: GaryD

18:59 Apr 30, 2002
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, how are you today? How was work?
general greetings
jan
Sak pase! Kouman ou ye jodi a? Kouman travay la te ye?
Explanation:
Just another possibility. Bonjou (Good morning) would only be appropriate for a certain period during the day.
Selected response from:

GaryD
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sak pase! Kouman ou ye jodi a? Kouman travay la te ye?GaryD
5Bonjou OR Bonswa! Kijan ou ye jodia? Kouman w degaje w nan djòb la?xxxCHENOUMI
5Bonjou, kijan ou ye jodi a? Kijan travay la te ye?Marylin Laurent


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonjou, kijan ou ye jodi a? Kijan travay la te ye?


Explanation:
Glad I could help!

Marylin Laurent
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sak pase! Kouman ou ye jodi a? Kouman travay la te ye?


Explanation:
Just another possibility. Bonjou (Good morning) would only be appropriate for a certain period during the day.

GaryD
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Agree for the limited use of the morning greeting.
6 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Allendy Doxy: That would probably do for a general greeting.
14 days
  -> Thanks!

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonjou OR Bonswa! Kijan ou ye jodia? Kouman w degaje w nan djòb la?


Explanation:
Bonjou or Bonswa! Kijan ou ye jodia? Kouman w degaje w nan djòb la?

1)The greetings (Bonjou OR Bonswa) may be omitted when addressing the individual and the question "Kijan ou ye?" can be directly asked.

2)How was work? The context is not clear, but if the asker is inquiring about how did the person do, my proposed solution is: Kouman w degaje w nan djòb la?
If the person wants to know about the work itself, then, the translation would be: Kijan OR Kouman travay la te ye?

Hope you find all this useful to you Jan.

----------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 20:46:38 (GMT)
----------------------------------------

In fact, "Kijan ou ye?" is a greeting in and itself in HC.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80