KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Other

fees may apply

Haitian-Creole translation: Ka gen frè lajan pou ou peye / Yo ka fè ou peye yon ti kòb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fees may apply
Haitian-Creole translation:Ka gen frè lajan pou ou peye / Yo ka fè ou peye yon ti kòb
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

01:34 Mar 27, 2003
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fees may apply
General context
Julien
Ka gen frè lajan ...
Explanation:
Hi Julien,

You did not provide enough context. I will therefore tentatively propose a few suggestions to you.

fees may apply can refer to:

- ou va gen frè lajan pou peye
- ka gen frè lajan
- ou ka touche (yon ti) komisyon (If, for example, the person is to earn some kind of fees) But I doubt this is the context.

P.S. Next time, to use our services, you must provide full sentence and full context.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, CHENOUMI!
Thank you Allendy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yo ka fè ou peye kèk kòb.
Letspeak
5 +1Ka gen frè lajan ...xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ka gen frè lajan ...


Explanation:
Hi Julien,

You did not provide enough context. I will therefore tentatively propose a few suggestions to you.

fees may apply can refer to:

- ou va gen frè lajan pou peye
- ka gen frè lajan
- ou ka touche (yon ti) komisyon (If, for example, the person is to earn some kind of fees) But I doubt this is the context.

P.S. Next time, to use our services, you must provide full sentence and full context.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, CHENOUMI!
Thank you Allendy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letspeak: All good choices, but just another possibility below
21 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yo ka fè ou peye kèk kòb.


Explanation:
Just another possibilty! Commonly said in the Banking industry.

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Very good also! Just put ...fè ou peye yon ti kòb since "kòb" is taken as an undetermined amount of money, thus not a quantifiable plural, in my view.
13 mins
  -> Thanks! Excellent suggestion!