KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Accounting

turn off the shower

Hebrew translation: sgor et berez hamiklaxat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn off the shower
Hebrew translation:sgor et berez hamiklaxat
Entered by: liora

01:03 May 18, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting
English term or phrase: turn off the shower
turn off the showers
randall pollard
sgor et berez hamiklaxat birze hamiklaxot
Explanation:
If this is for a bruchure or similar, I would add the word berez (tap, faucet) to make it clearer.
I also wrote shower in the singular (miklaxat) and in the plural (miklaxot) since I was not certain what was required.
this is written in the imperative form.
סגור את ברז המקלחת. סגור את ברזי המקלחות.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-20 08:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sgor et berez hamiklaxat \\ sgor et birzey hamiklaxot
(this is a correction of the typo in the transliteration from Hebrew into English above. The Hebrew is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 1 min (2005-05-20 12:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brochure, (not bruchure. sorry for my typos)
Selected response from:

liora
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sgor et berez hamiklaxat birze hamiklaxot
liora
3Lisgor et hamikla'hat (this is the infinitive form)
Michel A.


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lisgor et hamikla'hat (this is the infinitive form)


Explanation:
More context (sentence) is needed for the right tense (imperative ?) person, gender...

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sgor et berez hamiklaxat birze hamiklaxot


Explanation:
If this is for a bruchure or similar, I would add the word berez (tap, faucet) to make it clearer.
I also wrote shower in the singular (miklaxat) and in the plural (miklaxot) since I was not certain what was required.
this is written in the imperative form.
סגור את ברז המקלחת. סגור את ברזי המקלחות.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-20 08:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sgor et berez hamiklaxat \\ sgor et birzey hamiklaxot
(this is a correction of the typo in the transliteration from Hebrew into English above. The Hebrew is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 1 min (2005-05-20 12:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brochure, (not bruchure. sorry for my typos)

liora
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
2 hrs
  -> Toda Eynat

agree  Suzan: sgor (m), sigri (f)
6 hrs