KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Accounting

diligence fee

Hebrew translation: עמלת בדיקת נאותות


11:44 Oct 20, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / fees
English term or phrase: diligence fee
In an agreement for a service of obtaining an accepted loan:
"A DUE DILIGENCE fee equal to __% of the ___% is due prior to commencement of work by the XXX in procuring the loan for $_________________. Once the loan is accepted the DUE DILIGENCE will be returned."
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Hebrew translation:עמלת בדיקת נאותות
Explanation:
ראי דוגמאות
Selected response from:

beky4
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1עמלת בדיקת נאותותbeky4
5 -1עמלת גילוי נאות (due diligence fee)
Iris Bat-Or
4 -1עמלת טיפול/מאמץ/השקעה/שקדנות
Doron Greenspan MITI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
עמלת גילוי נאות (due diligence fee)


Explanation:
"Due diligence is a term used for a number of concepts involving either the performance of an investigation of a business or person, or the performance of an act with a certain standard of care
גילוי נאות - מונח משפטי המתייחס לחובה המוטלת במקרים מסוימים על אדם או על ארגון
לגלות עובדות מהותיות אשר יש בהן כדי להשפיע על תוצאה של פעולה הנוגעת לצד שלישיWikipedia.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Due_diligence
    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%92%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%99_...
Iris Bat-Or
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Doron Greenspan MITI: גילוי נאות is actually "full disclosure". Your Wikipedia link, in its English version, says just that...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
עמלת בדיקת נאותות


Explanation:
ראי דוגמאות


    Reference: http://www.erp.org.il/news/new.asp?newID=286&catID=5
    Reference: http://www.robolo.co.il/5/06/05/29/Robolo_540527.asp
beky4
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sagi Harel: מסכים הן עם "בדיקת נאותות" והן עם ההקשר. הכי מוזר שהם מחיזירים את העמלה בסוף :-)
1 day8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
עמלת טיפול/מאמץ/השקעה/שקדנות


Explanation:
I believe the fee is not for taking due diligence, which is a practice you adhere to whenever you do this sort of thing.
It is for the diligence itself, i.e. the efforts you made - and is simply another form of service charge. See refs. below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Evergreen, which became an IDA member at the end of January, was paid a $30,000 diligence fee. (The fee is specified in the prospectus.) Also known as a work fee, the diligence fee covers the time and costs incurred by Evergreen in structuring and develop

    Reference: http://myenergyreport.wordpress.com/2007/03/05/look-who%E2%8...
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sagi Harel: "due diligence" is exactly what Iris posted. IMHO, this has nothing to do with the "diligence" in your literal meaning.
1 day5 hrs