KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Carriers may be added, deleted or change their level of participation

Hebrew translation: מוביל אווירי/ימי


09:02 Oct 27, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Carriers may be added, deleted or change their level of participation
i do not understand their meaning of carriers or transporting carriers.
Calanit
Hebrew translation:מוביל אווירי/ימי
Explanation:
Normally this refers to airlines and/or shipping companies.
If in your context it doesn't make sense to add "shipping companies" (i.e. by sea), just use מובילים אוויריים.
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
תודה אני חושבת שאולי באמת התכוונו לכך
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3מוביל אווירי/ימי
Doron Greenspan MITI
2 -1מוביל ציבורי
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carriers may be added, deleted or change their level of participation
מוביל אווירי/ימי


Explanation:
Normally this refers to airlines and/or shipping companies.
If in your context it doesn't make sense to add "shipping companies" (i.e. by sea), just use מובילים אוויריים.

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
תודה אני חושבת שאולי באמת התכוונו לכך

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: Of course there is no point in adding 'shipping companies' - your term is the standard and correct one ;-)
23 mins

agree  Hezy Mor
37 mins

agree  Smantha
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carriers may be added, deleted or change their level of participation
מוביל ציבורי


Explanation:
put in context this phrase could be translated, otherwise we have to resort to speculation (מוביל ציבורי ). Can you give the larger context?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Where does the 'public' come from?
20 mins