KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Agriculture

love

Hebrew translation: Love - Ahava - אהבה


20:43 Mar 13, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: love
I would like the word love in the hebrew or jew language
Julissa Gonzalez
Hebrew translation:Love - Ahava - אהבה
Explanation:
Love is "ahava" in Hebrew
Spelling: אהבה

Jew language(???) :-/
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Love - Ahava - אהבה
Suzan
5 +1ahava (n), ohev (v, masc.,) ohevet (V, feminine)
SHMUEL


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Love - Ahava - אהבה


Explanation:
Love is "ahava" in Hebrew
Spelling: אהבה

Jew language(???) :-/

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: No, Suzan, not Jew language: jew language.
2 hrs
  -> LOL! Thanks.

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AMik99
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vulcan27
9 days
  -> todah

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahava (n), ohev (v, masc.,) ohevet (V, feminine)


Explanation:
The noun LOVE is: AHAV

SHMUEL
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
1 hr