KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Chosen (person), Disciple, Follower, Servant, Called (person), Alien

Hebrew translation: The list is below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chosen (person), Disciple, Follower, Servant, Called (person), Alien
Hebrew translation:The list is below

17:25 Aug 13, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Tattoos
English term or phrase: Chosen (person), Disciple, Follower, Servant, Called (person), Alien
I want to get a tattoo in hebrew so im trying to see which one looks best. if you can do all the words that would be great. the context of the words would be in the sense that they relate to me. im a servant, a follower, im chosen, etc. thank you so much.
Chase
The list is below
Explanation:
Chosen = nivkhar OR bakhir
נבחר
בחיר

Disciple (masculine) = talmid
תלמיד

Follower (masculine) = khasid
חסיד

Servant (masculine) = mesharet
משרת

Called (masculine) = karu (or possibly: nikra)
קרוא
נקרא

Alien (masculine) = zar OR nokhri
זר
נכרי
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5נבחר, חסיד, תלמיד, משרת, קרוא, חייזר
Daniel Ganor
5The list is belowEynati
4 -1נבחר, תלמיד, מעריץ, משרת, קרוא וזר/חוצן/נכריDaniella Dukes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chosen (person), disciple, follower, servant, called (person), alien
נבחר, חסיד, תלמיד, משרת, קרוא, חייזר


Explanation:
chosen (person) - נבחר
disciple - תלמיד
follower - חסיד
servant - משרת
called - קרוא
alien - חיזר

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: I don't believe it's this sort of alien (from outer space) ... see my answer for disciple and follower, which I think you have the wrong way round (you don't need to be a disciple/talmid to be a follower/khasid).
1 day18 hrs

1 day59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chosen (person), disciple, follower, servant, called (person), alien
נבחר, תלמיד, מעריץ, משרת, קרוא וזר/חוצן/נכרי


Explanation:
The first 4 terms are identical to Daniel's terms, but I have more suggestions for "alien" (depending on the context of alien):

Alien (e.g. from outer space) = חייזר/חוצן
Alien (as in stranger) = זר
Alien (as in unfamiliar) = נכרי
Or even 'alien' as an adj.:
Alien (as in different) = שונה/מנוגד

Totally depending on the precise meaning of the word you're searching for.
Hope it helps =)



Daniella Dukes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Your first 4 terms are evidently NOT identical with Daniel's terms. Furthermore, ma'aritz is admirer, not follower.
17 hrs
  -> Look it up, follower also means תומך/חסיד AND מעריץ. You can look this up in http://milon.morfix.co.il/Default.aspx, just as an example. The other 3 are perfectly identical.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chosen (person), disciple, follower, servant, called (person), alien
The list is below


Explanation:
Chosen = nivkhar OR bakhir
נבחר
בחיר

Disciple (masculine) = talmid
תלמיד

Follower (masculine) = khasid
חסיד

Servant (masculine) = mesharet
משרת

Called (masculine) = karu (or possibly: nikra)
קרוא
נקרא

Alien (masculine) = zar OR nokhri
זר
נכרי

Eynati
Grading comment
thank you so much