KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

maura

Hebrew translation: מאורה


22:31 Jan 16, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: maura
a name
maura
Hebrew translation:מאורה
Explanation:
In Hebrew it's written as מאורה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-16 23:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see some examples here:

http://tinyurl.com/3btexq

http://tinyurl.com/2q57xb
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
thankyou for your answer, it was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3מאורה
Smantha
5מורה
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מורה


Explanation:
If you pronounce your name as Mo-ra (as in the "au" in your name are pronounced as "o"), then your name should be transliterated as מורה.

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
מאורה


Explanation:
In Hebrew it's written as מאורה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-16 23:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see some examples here:

http://tinyurl.com/3btexq

http://tinyurl.com/2q57xb


Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
thankyou for your answer, it was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zehavit Ehre
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shai Navé
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amnon Shapira
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!