KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

purple

Hebrew translation: argaman/ארגמן


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purple
Hebrew translation:argaman/ארגמן
Entered by: John Kinory

17:26 Mar 5, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: purple
the color
jen
sagol/סגול
Explanation:
Hi Jen,
Purple is sagol (samech gimel vav kamed) סגול.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since Hebrew is gender specific if the noun is female it\'s sgulah (סגולה); If the noun is plural for male it\'s sgoolim (סגולים) and for female it\'s sgoolot (סגולות).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I meant to type that if the noun is in sungular: male is sagol (סגול) and female is sgoolah (and not sgulah) סגולה.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant to spell sagol as samch gimel vav lamed, and not as typed above, sorry!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sagol/סגול
Michal Circolone
5sagol = violet, argaman = purpleJohn Kinory
5Very similar question was published on Feb 25 by marcia
Irina Glozman
5argaman - ארגמןSue Goldian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
argaman - ארגמן


Explanation:
Nothing to explain - purple is argaman, and somebody recently asked the same question but I don't remember who it was. In any case, purple is argaman and violet, if you need to know, is sagol - סגול in Hebrew.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sagol/סגול


Explanation:
Hi Jen,
Purple is sagol (samech gimel vav kamed) סגול.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since Hebrew is gender specific if the noun is female it\'s sgulah (סגולה); If the noun is plural for male it\'s sgoolim (סגולים) and for female it\'s sgoolot (סגולות).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I meant to type that if the noun is in sungular: male is sagol (סגול) and female is sgoolah (and not sgulah) סגולה.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 17:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant to spell sagol as samch gimel vav lamed, and not as typed above, sorry!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anniek
1 min
  -> Thanks! :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Very similar question was published on Feb 25 by marcia


Explanation:
!!!


Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sagol = violet, argaman = purple


Explanation:
As simple as that

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43