KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

forever in our memories

Hebrew translation: בזכרוננו לעד Bezichronenu L'ad (Bet,Zain,Kaf,Reish,Vav,Nun,Nun,Vav; Lamed,Ain,Dalet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forever in our memories
Hebrew translation:בזכרוננו לעד Bezichronenu L'ad (Bet,Zain,Kaf,Reish,Vav,Nun,Nun,Vav; Lamed,Ain,Dalet)
Entered by: EGB Translations

05:34 Mar 18, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: forever in our memories
forever in our memories
mike
בזכרוננו לעד Bezichronenu L'ad (Bet,Zain,Kaf,Reish,Vav,Nun,Nun,Vav; Lamed,Ain,Dalet)
Explanation:
the sentence is a bit out of contex but if you need something in high register this is it.
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3בזכרוננו לעד Bezichronenu L'ad (Bet,Zain,Kaf,Reish,Vav,Nun,Nun,Vav; Lamed,Ain,Dalet)
EGB Translations
5 -1nizkor oto le'olamim, zichro yishamer belibenu la'ad
Salit Levi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
בזכרוננו לעד Bezichronenu L'ad (Bet,Zain,Kaf,Reish,Vav,Nun,Nun,Vav; Lamed,Ain,Dalet)


Explanation:
the sentence is a bit out of contex but if you need something in high register this is it.

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
1 hr
  -> Thank!

agree  Sue Goldian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Kinory: Exactly
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nizkor oto le'olamim, zichro yishamer belibenu la'ad


Explanation:
just a couple more suggestions, since context is a bit vague.

Salit Levi
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Goldian: Your suggestions, for the asker's benefit, mean "we will remember him forever" and "his memory will be preserved in our hearts forever." However, there was no "him," either implicit or explicit, in the question as it was asked.
20 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Sue is right - this is not what the source-text says.
2 hrs
  -> I know, which is why I said that it is a *suggestion* that could be used, depending on context (I could imagine it being said about a person). The phrase is obviously a part of a sentence, and this was just a guess at it...