KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

Life

Hebrew translation: khayim


02:27 Mar 22, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Life
God is my life.
Titus Decker
Hebrew translation:khayim
Explanation:
see ProZ Glossary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 17:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as one would pronounce it in German: CHAIM
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2khayim
swisstell
5 +1khaYIM .... חייםJohn Kinory
4אלהים הוא חיי
joeky janusch


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
khayim


Explanation:
see ProZ Glossary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 17:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as one would pronounce it in German: CHAIM

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Sue Goldian
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Sue!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
אלהים הוא חיי


Explanation:
Elohiem hu chaii God He (is) my life.


joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
khaYIM .... חיים


Explanation:
Life in Hebrew is 'khayim' (pronounced khaYIM), a plural masculine noun (there is no singular). Stress on the last syllable. The 'kh' as the 'ch' in the Scottisch 'loch'.

The letters are
khet-yod-yod-mem (in its end-of-word form):
חיים

le-KHAyim = לחיים
= To life, is the well known phrase when you drink to someone's health.

God is my life =
eloHIM hoo khaYAY
אלוהים הוא חיי





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 10:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elohim = God
hoo = [he] is
khayay = my life

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!