KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

noise

Hebrew translation: RA'ash רעש


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noise
Hebrew translation:RA'ash רעש
Entered by: Sue Goldian

12:15 May 31, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: noise
music
Alin
RA'ash רעש
Explanation:
Nothing much to explain here - RA'ash is music and it's spelled רעש.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 14:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John is right, as usual - Of course I meant RA\'ash is noise, not RA\'ash is music.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6RA'ash רעשSue Goldian
5CommentJohn Kinory
1 +1מוסיקהrekem kabesa


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
RA'ash רעש


Explanation:
Nothing much to explain here - RA'ash is music and it's spelled רעש.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 14:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John is right, as usual - Of course I meant RA\'ash is noise, not RA\'ash is music.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
6 mins
  -> Thanks EGB

agree  Irina Glozman: spelling: reish-a'in-shin
43 mins
  -> thanks Irina

agree  John Kinory: I think you meant to say, RA'ash is noise ... :-)
2 hrs
  -> Oysh....of course that's what I meant,,,although some music is noise AFAIC ;-)

agree  Igal Moria
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Igal

agree  joeky janusch
7 hrs
  -> Thanks whatever your name is ;-)

agree  issiromem
5 days
  -> Thanks Issi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
מוסיקה


Explanation:
music is musica in hebrew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 20:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the terrible answer....noise is actually \"rahash\",raish-hain-shin\",there are more words for noise,as \"hamola\" - letters are: hai-mem-vav-lamed-hai.
and \"shahon\" that the spelling is : \"shin-halef-vav-non\"


rekem kabesa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Hi Rekem, yes, but the question was about noise (music was only given for reference, though I am not sure why) :-)
37 mins

agree  Igal Moria: Yes, the latter part is correct
12 hrs
  -> What part is not correct?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
I have no other way to comment again on Rekem's answer, so this is simply an Agree with his (not mine!!!) additional suggestions:

sha'ON
שאון

hamuLA
המולה

Nice ones!

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43