KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

providence

Hebrew translation: Providence - השגחה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:providence
Hebrew translation:Providence - השגחה
Entered by: EGB Translations

13:33 Aug 17, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: providence
basic translation
Providence - השגחה
Explanation:
Hshgacha השגחה
Hey, Shin, Gimel, Chet (Xet-the eitht letter), Hey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 06:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since asker specificly mention :\"basic translation\", This is it.

However Hashgacha may also use in Hebrew fo \"Supervision\".

In this case it means \"Divine supervision\"
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Providence - השגחה
EGB Translations
5 +2hashgaxa elyonaJohn Kinory


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Providence - השגחה


Explanation:
Hshgacha השגחה
Hey, Shin, Gimel, Chet (Xet-the eitht letter), Hey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 06:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since asker specificly mention :\"basic translation\", This is it.

However Hashgacha may also use in Hebrew fo \"Supervision\".

In this case it means \"Divine supervision\"

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Addie Ney
6 hrs
  -> Thanks ! -:)

neutral  John Kinory: Not incorrect, but is too unspecific, as hashgaxa on its own can mean simply 'supervision'.
10 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
19 hrs
  -> Thanks ! -:)

agree  sofsof
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks ! -:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hashgaxa elyona


Explanation:
In other words, another way of referring to God, who looks after everyone and everything.

hashgaxa = heh-shin-gimel-xet-heh
(it means supervision - see below)

elyona = ayin-lamed-yod-vav-nun-heh
(supreme)

Hebrew adjectives follow the noun. The whole phrase means 'Supreme Supervision', and is an idiom equivalent to Providence.

If you want to abbreviate it, you say
ha-hashgaxa,
which means 'The Supervision' (there are no capital letters in Hebrew, by the way). The definite article makes it into a unique noun, because those who use the phrase would, naturally, believe there is only one God.

hashgaxa on its own, certainly unless there is very clear and detailed context to the contrary, simply means 'supervision', and I would avoid it.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 00:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xet is pronounced as the \'ch\' in the Scottish \'loch\'. Using X to transliterate it into English is gaining ground among Hebrew translators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 01:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other possibility, a financial fund or plan for you old age (also known as provident fund etc), is qupat gemel. I\'ll elaborate on that if you reply to my request for clarification.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzan: Yes.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks