KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Astronomy & Space

kibitzer/gallery seat

Hebrew translation: מושב מתקפל


17:20 Oct 22, 2006
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: kibitzer/gallery seat
has to do with what takes place during the flight of an airplane. "Kibitzer/Gallery seat is not occupiable for tax, takeoff and landing.
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Hebrew translation:מושב מתקפל
Explanation:
kibitzer seat = מושב מתקפל
Selected response from:

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Grading comment
kibitzer/galley seat. No one saw my spelling mistake
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2מושב צוות
Doron Greenspan MITI
5מושב מתקפל
Daniel Ganor


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מושב מתקפל


Explanation:
kibitzer seat = מושב מתקפל


    Reference: http://www.enflite.com/enf_seats.cfm
Daniel Ganor
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
kibitzer/galley seat. No one saw my spelling mistake

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
מושב צוות


Explanation:
In El Al and other Israeli airlines it is called מושב צוות (aka "crew seat").

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: I recall being 'upgraded' to a seat by front door (no seat in front, true, but fiddly trays). The purser & a young stewardess sat there during takeoff (yes, I know), and she held tight to his hand. She SAID she was scared. but he looked like Paul Newman..
1 hr

agree  Smantha
4 hrs