KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Automation & Robotics

bus topology

Hebrew translation: טופולוגית אפיק


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bus topology
Hebrew translation:טופולוגית אפיק

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:54 Feb 13, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: bus topology
Definition from Manufacturing Automation:
A link topology in which all stations are connected in parallel to a medium. These stations are capable of concurrently receiving a signal transmitted by any other station connected to the medium.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bus topology has some disadvantages. When there is heavy traffic on cables then bus topology will not work properly. Sometime due to heavy traffic network may stop working. blurtit
  • With the Bus topology, all workstations are connect directly to the main backbone that carries the data. Traffic generated by any computer will travel across the backbone and be received by all workstations. This works well in a small network of 2-5 computers, but as the number of computers increases so will the network traffic and this can greatly decrease the performance and available bandwidth of your network. firewall.cx
  • To avoid signal reflection, a physical bus topology requires that each end of the physical bus be terminated. brainbell.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

טופולוגית אפיק
Definition:
טופולוגיית רשת מתארת את הסידור הפיזי (הממשי) או הלוגי (הווירטואלי) של הרכיבים השונים ברשת מחשבים.

אחת הטופולוגיות הנפוצות היא טופולוגיית אפיק (קווית):
בטופולוגיית אפיק
(bus)
מחוברים כל הקצוות לשדרה מרכזית אחת
(backbone).
טופולוגיה זו חסכונית (באופן יחסי) מבחינת הכבילה, ובכך מוזילה את עלויות הקמת המערכת, וכמו כן הוספת והסרת קצוות נעשית בקלות יחסית, ואינה משפיעה על הקצוות האחרים. עם זאת, ככל שמספר הקצוות ברשת גדל כך קטנה יעילותה, שכן רק קצה אחד יכול לשדר בכל זמן נתון, מכיוון שהתווך משותף. בטופולוגיית אפיק, כל קצה ברשת "רואה" את כל התשדורות שעוברות בה. עובדה זו יכולה להוות יתרון אם רוב המידע צריך לעבור לרוב הקצוות, אך גם חסרון במקרה שמדיניות האבטחה נוקשה.
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2טופולוגית אפיק
Ron Armon
3אפיק מקביליJoram Bick


  

Translations offered


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
טופולוגית אפיק


Definition from Hebrew Wikipedia - "Network Morphology":
טופולוגיית רשת מתארת את הסידור הפיזי (הממשי) או הלוגי (הווירטואלי) של הרכיבים השונים ברשת מחשבים.

אחת הטופולוגיות הנפוצות היא טופולוגיית אפיק (קווית):
בטופולוגיית אפיק
(bus)
מחוברים כל הקצוות לשדרה מרכזית אחת
(backbone).
טופולוגיה זו חסכונית (באופן יחסי) מבחינת הכבילה, ובכך מוזילה את עלויות הקמת המערכת, וכמו כן הוספת והסרת קצוות נעשית בקלות יחסית, ואינה משפיעה על הקצוות האחרים. עם זאת, ככל שמספר הקצוות ברשת גדל כך קטנה יעילותה, שכן רק קצה אחד יכול לשדר בכל זמן נתון, מכיוון שהתווך משותף. בטופולוגיית אפיק, כל קצה ברשת "רואה" את כל התשדורות שעוברות בה. עובדה זו יכולה להוות יתרון אם רוב המידע צריך לעבור לרוב הקצוות, אך גם חסרון במקרה שמדיניות האבטחה נוקשה.

Example sentence(s):
  • ביישום זה,יחידות ה- ECU מחוברות ביניהן על-ידי ערוץ תקשורת יחיד אשר תוכנן ככוכב בודד המשולב עם טופולוגיית אפיק ליניארית - Hi-Tech College  
  • ברשת תקשורת מקומית, טופולוגיית אפיק היא טופולוגיה שבה אם תחנה מסויימת איננה מתפקדת נפסקת התקשורת בכל הרשת. - Ben-Gurion University  
Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Yossi Rozenman: צריך להיות "טופולוגיית", עם שני יודים.
19 hrs

Yes  Blue Sparrow
3 days18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
אפיק מקבילי


Definition from own experience or research:
אפיק תקשורת משותף, שבו כל תחנה מתחברת ישירות לאפיק הראשי. תצורה זו מתאימה למספר תחנות קטן ומחייבת התקנת סיומות בקצוות האפיק.

Example sentence(s):
  • המחשבים ברשת זו מחוברים לאפיק מקבילי משותף - רשת  
Joram Bick
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License