KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

oil change

Hebrew translation: החלפת שמן


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil change
Hebrew translation:החלפת שמן
Entered by: Smantha

18:51 Apr 1, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: oil change
examples:
His car needs an oil change. / He got an oil change yesterday.
Dekkel
החלפת שמן
Explanation:
http://www.auto.co.il/Content/Articles/ArticlesView.asp?Arti...
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you! !תודה
Dekkel דקל
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2החלפת שמן
Michal Circolone
5החלפת שמןMichal Panner
5החלפת שמןliberum
4החלפת שמן
Smantha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
החלפת שמן


Explanation:
http://www.auto.co.il/Content/Articles/ArticlesView.asp?Arti...

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! !תודה
Dekkel דקל

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
החלפת שמן


Explanation:
usually performed as part of a periodic checkup at the garage.

liberum
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
החלפת שמן


Explanation:
OIL CHANGE IS החלפת שמן.

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anda
57 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  tristar
16 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
החלפת שמן


Explanation:
החלפת שמן

Michal Panner
United States
Native speaker of: Hebrew