KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

PENIS

Hebrew translation: פין


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PENIS
Hebrew translation:פין
Entered by: Michal Circolone

21:09 Apr 21, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ANATOMY
English term or phrase: PENIS
MALE'S GENITAL
LUIS
פין
Explanation:
The official term for penis is פין
(pronounced "pin")
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3פין
Michal Circolone
5אבר מין
boostrer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penis
אבר מין


Explanation:
אבר מין - "sexual organ" or (slang) זין - litr., "weapon"

boostrer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
penis
פין


Explanation:
The official term for penis is פין
(pronounced "pin")

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liberum: this is the correct anatomical term
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Pnina
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Pnina. :)

agree  Suzan
1 day6 hrs