KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Bus/Financial

double-declining balance method

Hebrew translation: שיטת היתרה הפוחתת הכפולה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-declining balance method
Hebrew translation:שיטת היתרה הפוחתת הכפולה
Entered by: Baruch Avidar

07:51 Dec 26, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: double-declining balance method
Returns the depreciation of an asset for a specified period using the double-declining balance method
Baruch Avidar
Israel
"Shitat ha'itra ha'poxetet ha'kfula"
Explanation:
Hi Baruch,

The above is the translation into Hebrew of this depreciation method.
I am a "former" accountant and also double checked with "Angel's dico for the business world".

In Hebrew fonts: שיטת היתרה הפוחתת הכפולה.

Best regards,

Diana
Selected response from:

Diana Marfogel
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Shitat ha'itra ha'poxetet ha'kfula"Diana Marfogel
5mיthode d'amortissement dיcroissant א taux doubleajeannelle


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Shitat ha'itra ha'poxetet ha'kfula"


Explanation:
Hi Baruch,

The above is the translation into Hebrew of this depreciation method.
I am a "former" accountant and also double checked with "Angel's dico for the business world".

In Hebrew fonts: שיטת היתרה הפוחתת הכפולה.

Best regards,

Diana

Diana Marfogel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amnon.

agree  xxxsimantov
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, simantov.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mיthode d'amortissement dיcroissant א taux double


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une mיthode d'amortissement anglo-saxonne selon laquelle l'amortissement est calculי en multipliant la valeur comptable par un taux double du taux de l'amortissement linיaire.

ajeannelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsimantov: Errr ... this is into Hebrew :-)
14 hrs