KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Bus/Financial

crossborder transaction

Hebrew translation: Yska chotzet gvulot = עסקה חוצאת גבולות


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossborder transaction
Hebrew translation:Yska chotzet gvulot = עסקה חוצאת גבולות
Entered by: Baruch Avidar

12:33 May 20, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: crossborder transaction
-
Tali Waisman
Yska chotzet gvulot = עסקה חוצאת גבולות
Explanation:
The first answerer mentioned the right term, but indicated the second best instead.
"Yska chotzet gvulot" is the exact meaning.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yska chotzet gvulot = עסקה חוצאת גבולות
Baruch Avidar
4 -1'iska beinleumitHezy Mor


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
'iska beinleumit


Explanation:
עסקה בינלאומית
Avneyon has rishum chotze gevulot (רישום חוצה גבולות) for "crossborder listing".
The meaning being quite clear, I think that beinleumit sounds better than chotze gevulot, hence my propesed translation.

Hezy Mor
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baruch Avidar: beileunit=international
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yska chotzet gvulot = עסקה חוצאת גבולות


Explanation:
The first answerer mentioned the right term, but indicated the second best instead.
"Yska chotzet gvulot" is the exact meaning.
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilad dvir
15 hrs